Speed test matrix
Trinity-Nano-Preview-NVFP4 on H200 NVL 141GB
vllm · 0.18.0 · NVFP45 contexts (8K–123K) × 8 concurrency levels (1–128) · prefill at 8K, 16K, 32K, 64K, 123K, 128K
Hardware
- Type
- Discrete GPU
- GPU
- H200 NVL
- VRAM
- 141 GB
- OS
- linux
Engine
- Engine
- vllm
- Version
- 0.18.0
- Quantization
- NVFP4
- Backend
- cuda
- Repository
- github.com/vllm-project/vllm
- Build
- cuda-13.2
Run
- Served model
- trinity
- Revision
- main
- Benchmark tool
- llm-inference-bench v0.4.29
- Decode test
- Fixed duration
- Prefill mode
- Measured during decode warm-up
- Time per measurement
- 30 s
- Max output
- 4,096 tokens
Launch command
"$HOME/env_h200-arcee-nvfp4-vllm/bin/vllm" serve arcee-ai/Trinity-Nano-Preview-NVFP4 --served-model-name trinity --trust-remote-code --tensor-parallel-size 1 --max-model-len 131072 --gpu-memory-utilization 0.871965 --host 0.0.0.0 --port 8000 --api-key <redacted> --dtype bfloat16
Prefill
prompt tok/s by context length8K context52.7K155 ms TTFT
16K context69.1K235 ms TTFT
32K context67K483 ms TTFT
64K context63.5K1,017 ms TTFT
123K context55.4K2,239 ms TTFT
128K context54.4K2,373 ms TTFT
Sustained decode
total tok/s · rows are context length, columns are simultaneous requests| Context | 1 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 16 | 32 | 64 | 128 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8K | 178.145 ms TTFT | 334.283 ms TTFT | 645.4135 ms TTFT | 878.2208 ms TTFT | 2,308.6362 ms TTFT | 3,845.3624 ms TTFT | 5,729.4719 ms TTFT | 8,393.91,501 ms TTFT |
| 16K | 176.174 ms TTFT | 328.4113 ms TTFT | 631.2205 ms TTFT | 867.2335 ms TTFT | 2,200.9583 ms TTFT | 3,656.0958 ms TTFT | 5,208.71,122 ms TTFT | 7,383.82,079 ms TTFT |
| 32K | 172.6109 ms TTFT | 321.4202 ms TTFT | 612.6340 ms TTFT | 841.5604 ms TTFT | 2,029.21,038 ms TTFT | 3,245.22,050 ms TTFT | 4,497.92,250 ms TTFT | 5,944.34,188 ms TTFT |
| 64K | 167.4203 ms TTFT | 310.8381 ms TTFT | 575.5673 ms TTFT | 795.5826 ms TTFT | 1,841.31,257 ms TTFT | 2,719.12,317 ms TTFT | 3,445.14,288 ms TTFT | Over capacity |
| 123K | 159.5358 ms TTFT | 289.8789 ms TTFT | 527.01,082 ms TTFT | 721.82,523 ms TTFT | 1,505.34,922 ms TTFT | 2,023.09,534 ms TTFT | 2,430.58,960 ms TTFT | Over capacity |
Over capacity: not run because this many requests at this context would exceed the server's KV cache.
TTFT is measured after the benchmark warms the server's prompt cache, so it mostly excludes prefill.
All measurements
Latencies are medians. Total tok/s is output across all simultaneous requests.| Phase | Context | Requests at once | Status | Total tok/s | Per request tok/s | TTFT | Time between tokens | Average active requests | Completed requests | Output tokens | Measured for |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prefill | 8K | 1 | Valid | 52.7K | — | 155 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Prefill | 16K | 1 | Valid | 69.1K | — | 235 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Prefill | 32K | 1 | Valid | 67K | — | 483 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Prefill | 64K | 1 | Valid | 63.5K | — | 1,017 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Prefill | 123K | 1 | Valid | 55.4K | — | 2,239 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Prefill | 128K | 1 | Valid | 54.4K | — | 2,373 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 1 | Valid | 178.1 | 261.0 | 45 ms | 3.8 ms | 1.0 | 1 | 5,344 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 2 | Valid | 334.2 | 208.8 | 83 ms | 5.0 ms | 2.0 | 2 | 10,028 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 4 | Valid | 645.4 | 183.8 | 135 ms | 5.4 ms | 4.0 | 4 | 19,366 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 8 | Valid | 878.2 | 110.1 | 208 ms | 9.1 ms | 8.0 | 0 | 26,352 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 16 | Valid | 2,308.6 | 149.2 | 362 ms | 6.7 ms | 16.0 | 16 | 69,260 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 32 | Valid | 3,845.3 | 122.1 | 624 ms | 8.2 ms | 31.9 | 32 | 115,334 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 64 | Valid | 5,729.4 | 90.2 | 719 ms | 11.1 ms | 64.0 | 0 | 171,904 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 128 | Valid | 8,393.9 | 96.3 | 1,501 ms | 10.4 ms | 128.0 | 0 | 251,776 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 1 | Valid | 176.1 | 196.5 | 74 ms | 5.1 ms | 1.0 | 1 | 5,282 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 2 | Valid | 328.4 | 201.9 | 113 ms | 5.0 ms | 2.0 | 2 | 9,853 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 4 | Valid | 631.2 | 165.1 | 205 ms | 6.1 ms | 4.0 | 4 | 18,933 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 8 | Valid | 867.2 | 108.8 | 335 ms | 9.2 ms | 8.0 | 0 | 26,012 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 16 | Valid | 2,200.9 | 144.9 | 583 ms | 6.9 ms | 15.5 | 16 | 66,032 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 32 | Valid | 3,656.0 | 114.9 | 958 ms | 8.7 ms | 32.0 | 0 | 109,664 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 64 | Valid | 5,208.7 | 86.5 | 1,122 ms | 11.6 ms | 64.0 | 0 | 156,224 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 128 | Valid | 7,383.8 | 80.3 | 2,079 ms | 12.5 ms | 128.0 | 0 | 221,568 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 1 | Valid | 172.6 | 317.4 | 109 ms | 3.4 ms | 1.0 | 1 | 5,177 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 2 | Valid | 321.4 | 207.3 | 202 ms | 4.9 ms | 2.0 | 2 | 9,640 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 4 | Valid | 612.6 | 177.4 | 340 ms | 5.6 ms | 3.9 | 4 | 18,376 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 8 | Valid | 841.5 | 112.0 | 604 ms | 9.0 ms | 8.0 | 0 | 25,248 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 16 | Valid | 2,029.2 | 130.7 | 1,038 ms | 7.6 ms | 15.7 | 16 | 60,870 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 32 | Valid | 3,245.2 | 107.7 | 2,050 ms | 9.3 ms | 32.0 | 0 | 97,344 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 64 | Valid | 4,497.9 | 90.8 | 2,250 ms | 11.0 ms | 64.0 | 0 | 134,912 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 128 | Valid | 5,944.3 | 60.8 | 4,188 ms | 16.5 ms | 128.0 | 0 | 178,304 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 1 | Valid | 167.4 | 188.2 | 203 ms | 5.4 ms | 1.0 | 1 | 5,022 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 2 | Valid | 310.8 | 163.0 | 381 ms | 6.1 ms | 2.0 | 2 | 9,325 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 4 | Valid | 575.5 | 157.9 | 673 ms | 6.3 ms | 3.9 | 4 | 17,272 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 8 | Valid | 795.5 | 115.1 | 826 ms | 8.7 ms | 8.0 | 0 | 23,864 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 16 | Valid | 1,841.3 | 118.4 | 1,257 ms | 8.5 ms | 16.0 | 0 | 55,232 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 32 | Valid | 2,719.1 | 98.9 | 2,317 ms | 10.1 ms | 32.0 | 0 | 81,568 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 64 | Valid | 3,445.1 | 73.2 | 4,288 ms | 13.7 ms | 64.0 | 0 | 103,360 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 128 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 123K | 1 | Valid | 159.5 | 162.0 | 358 ms | 6.2 ms | 1.0 | 1 | 4,784 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 123K | 2 | Valid | 289.8 | 227.4 | 789 ms | 5.0 ms | 2.0 | 2 | 8,692 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 123K | 4 | Valid | 527.0 | 164.8 | 1,082 ms | 6.1 ms | 3.9 | 4 | 15,808 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 123K | 8 | Valid | 721.8 | 114.3 | 2,523 ms | 8.9 ms | 8.0 | 0 | 21,665 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 123K | 16 | Valid | 1,505.3 | 102.3 | 4,922 ms | 9.8 ms | 16.0 | 0 | 45,152 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 123K | 32 | Valid | 2,023.0 | 89.5 | 9,534 ms | 11.2 ms | 32.0 | 0 | 60,672 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 123K | 64 | Valid | 2,430.5 | 63.4 | 8,960 ms | 15.8 ms | 64.0 | 0 | 72,896 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 123K | 128 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Over capacity: not run because this many requests at this context would exceed the server's KV cache.
