Speed test matrix
Trinity-Nano-Preview-W4A16 on H200 NVL 141GB
vllm · 0.26.1rc1.dev638+g52be12cfa · INT45 contexts (8K–123K) × 8 concurrency levels (1–128) · prefill at 8K, 16K, 32K, 64K, 123K, 128K
Hardware
- Type
- Discrete GPU
- GPU
- H200 NVL
- VRAM
- 141 GB
- OS
- linux
Engine
- Engine
- vllm
- Version
- 0.26.1rc1.dev638+g52be12cfa
- Quantization
- INT4
- Backend
- cuda
- Repository
- github.com/vllm-project/vllm
- Build
- cuda-13.2
- Commit
52be12cfac0c
Run
- Served model
- trinity
- Revision
- main
- Benchmark tool
- llm-inference-bench v0.4.29
- Decode test
- Fixed duration
- Prefill mode
- Measured during decode warm-up
- Time per measurement
- 30 s
- Max output
- 4,096 tokens
Launch command
"$HOME/env_h200-arcee-vllm/bin/vllm" serve arcee-ai/Trinity-Nano-Preview-W4A16 --served-model-name trinity --trust-remote-code --tensor-parallel-size 1 --max-model-len 131072 --gpu-memory-utilization 0.884365 --host 0.0.0.0 --port 8000 --api-key <redacted> --dtype bfloat16
Prefill
prompt tok/s by context length8K context62.4K131 ms TTFT
16K context61.7K263 ms TTFT
32K context67.4K480 ms TTFT
64K context66.2K976 ms TTFT
123K context57.3K2,163 ms TTFT
128K context56.3K2,292 ms TTFT
Sustained decode
total tok/s · rows are context length, columns are simultaneous requests| Context | 1 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 16 | 32 | 64 | 128 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8K | 180.960 ms TTFT | 351.393 ms TTFT | 673.481 ms TTFT | 915.5187 ms TTFT | 2,429.0153 ms TTFT | 4,124.3197 ms TTFT | 6,190.2590 ms TTFT | 8,973.3845 ms TTFT |
| 16K | 179.291 ms TTFT | 346.380 ms TTFT | 664.9127 ms TTFT | 902.2277 ms TTFT | 2,293.2187 ms TTFT | 3,854.1267 ms TTFT | 5,655.9789 ms TTFT | 7,909.61,528 ms TTFT |
| 32K | 175.3128 ms TTFT | 337.5115 ms TTFT | 643.2199 ms TTFT | 857.9282 ms TTFT | 2,138.6334 ms TTFT | 3,458.5854 ms TTFT | 4,796.51,512 ms TTFT | 6,263.32,867 ms TTFT |
| 64K | 170.2190 ms TTFT | 327.0214 ms TTFT | 611.8289 ms TTFT | 823.9594 ms TTFT | 1,884.2887 ms TTFT | 2,809.61,777 ms TTFT | 3,690.73,336 ms TTFT | Over capacity |
| 123K | 162.1362 ms TTFT | 308.3412 ms TTFT | 559.4414 ms TTFT | 746.51,110 ms TTFT | 1,529.91,829 ms TTFT | 2,094.33,450 ms TTFT | 2,519.86,301 ms TTFT | Over capacity |
Over capacity: not run because this many requests at this context would exceed the server's KV cache.
TTFT is measured after the benchmark warms the server's prompt cache, so it mostly excludes prefill.
All measurements
Latencies are medians. Total tok/s is output across all simultaneous requests.| Phase | Context | Requests at once | Status | Total tok/s | Per request tok/s | TTFT | Time between tokens | Average active requests | Completed requests | Output tokens | Measured for |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prefill | 8K | 1 | Valid | 62.4K | — | 131 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Prefill | 16K | 1 | Valid | 61.7K | — | 263 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Prefill | 32K | 1 | Valid | 67.4K | — | 480 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Prefill | 64K | 1 | Valid | 66.2K | — | 976 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Prefill | 123K | 1 | Valid | 57.3K | — | 2,163 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Prefill | 128K | 1 | Valid | 56.3K | — | 2,292 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 1 | Valid | 180.9 | 186.1 | 60 ms | 5.4 ms | 1.0 | 1 | 5,426 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 2 | Valid | 351.3 | 176.6 | 93 ms | 5.7 ms | 2.0 | 2 | 10,544 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 4 | Valid | 673.4 | 169.5 | 81 ms | 5.9 ms | 4.0 | 4 | 20,203 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 8 | Valid | 915.5 | 124.2 | 187 ms | 8.1 ms | 8.0 | 0 | 27,472 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 16 | Valid | 2,429.0 | 162.7 | 153 ms | 6.1 ms | 16.0 | 16 | 72,862 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 32 | Valid | 4,124.3 | 130.5 | 197 ms | 7.7 ms | 31.6 | 32 | 123,732 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 64 | Valid | 6,190.2 | 97.4 | 590 ms | 10.3 ms | 64.0 | 0 | 185,728 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 128 | Valid | 8,973.3 | 70.7 | 845 ms | 14.1 ms | 128.0 | 0 | 269,184 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 1 | Valid | 179.2 | 233.6 | 91 ms | 4.3 ms | 1.0 | 1 | 5,377 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 2 | Valid | 346.3 | 218.7 | 80 ms | 4.8 ms | 2.0 | 2 | 10,387 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 4 | Valid | 664.9 | 167.5 | 127 ms | 6.0 ms | 4.0 | 4 | 19,947 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 8 | Valid | 902.2 | 113.1 | 277 ms | 8.8 ms | 8.0 | 0 | 27,064 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 16 | Valid | 2,293.2 | 144.6 | 187 ms | 6.9 ms | 16.0 | 16 | 68,796 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 32 | Valid | 3,854.1 | 121.3 | 267 ms | 8.2 ms | 31.8 | 32 | 115,583 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 64 | Valid | 5,655.9 | 88.9 | 789 ms | 11.2 ms | 64.0 | 0 | 169,664 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 128 | Valid | 7,909.6 | 63.1 | 1,528 ms | 15.8 ms | 128.0 | 0 | 237,312 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 1 | Valid | 175.3 | 178.4 | 128 ms | 5.6 ms | 1.0 | 1 | 5,261 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 2 | Valid | 337.5 | 225.1 | 115 ms | 4.7 ms | 2.0 | 2 | 10,124 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 4 | Valid | 643.2 | 208.6 | 199 ms | 5.0 ms | 4.0 | 4 | 19,294 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 8 | Valid | 857.9 | 107.5 | 282 ms | 9.3 ms | 8.0 | 0 | 25,737 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 16 | Valid | 2,138.6 | 135.1 | 334 ms | 7.4 ms | 15.7 | 16 | 64,147 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 32 | Valid | 3,458.5 | 108.0 | 854 ms | 9.3 ms | 32.0 | 0 | 103,744 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 64 | Valid | 4,796.5 | 75.4 | 1,512 ms | 13.3 ms | 64.0 | 0 | 143,872 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 128 | Valid | 6,263.3 | 69.5 | 2,867 ms | 14.4 ms | 128.0 | 0 | 187,904 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 1 | Valid | 170.2 | 289.1 | 190 ms | 4.1 ms | 1.0 | 1 | 5,105 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 2 | Valid | 327.0 | 187.1 | 214 ms | 5.4 ms | 2.0 | 2 | 9,813 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 4 | Valid | 611.8 | 154.6 | 289 ms | 6.5 ms | 3.9 | 4 | 18,351 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 8 | Valid | 823.9 | 103.2 | 594 ms | 9.7 ms | 8.0 | 0 | 24,712 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 16 | Valid | 1,884.2 | 118.0 | 887 ms | 8.5 ms | 16.0 | 4 | 56,512 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 32 | Valid | 2,809.6 | 87.9 | 1,777 ms | 11.4 ms | 32.0 | 0 | 84,289 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 64 | Valid | 3,690.7 | 73.2 | 3,336 ms | 13.7 ms | 64.0 | 0 | 110,720 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 128 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 123K | 1 | Valid | 162.1 | 253.3 | 362 ms | 4.2 ms | 1.0 | 1 | 4,864 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 123K | 2 | Valid | 308.3 | 231.5 | 412 ms | 4.4 ms | 2.0 | 2 | 9,247 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 123K | 4 | Valid | 559.4 | 156.2 | 414 ms | 6.4 ms | 3.9 | 4 | 16,782 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 123K | 8 | Valid | 746.5 | 97.9 | 1,110 ms | 10.2 ms | 8.0 | 0 | 22,400 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 123K | 16 | Valid | 1,529.9 | 102.7 | 1,829 ms | 9.8 ms | 16.0 | 0 | 45,888 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 123K | 32 | Valid | 2,094.3 | 74.7 | 3,450 ms | 13.4 ms | 32.0 | 0 | 62,816 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 123K | 64 | Valid | 2,519.8 | 70.2 | 6,301 ms | 14.3 ms | 64.0 | 0 | 75,584 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 123K | 128 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Over capacity: not run because this many requests at this context would exceed the server's KV cache.
