Speed test matrix
Qwen3.5-0.8B on RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell Server Edition 96GB
sglang · 0.5.6.post3.dev9160+g1cf2b8c54 · BF166 contexts (8K–251K) × 8 concurrency levels (1–128) · prefill at 8K, 16K, 32K, 64K, 128K, 251K, 256K
Hardware
- Type
- Discrete GPU
- GPU
- RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell Server Edition
- VRAM
- 96 GB
- OS
- linux
Engine
- Engine
- sglang
- Version
- 0.5.6.post3.dev9160+g1cf2b8c54
- Quantization
- BF16
- Backend
- cuda
- Repository
- github.com/sgl-project/sglang
- Build
- cuda-13.2
- Commit
1cf2b8c54d81
Run
- Served model
- qwen
- Revision
- main
- Benchmark tool
- llm-inference-bench v0.6.2
- Decode test
- Fixed duration
- Prefill mode
- Measured during decode warm-up
- Time per measurement
- 30 s
- Max output
- 4,096 tokens
Launch command
"$HOME/env_rtxpro6k-qwen-sglang/bin/sglang" serve --model-path Qwen/Qwen3.5-0.8B --served-model-name qwen --trust-remote-code --tp 1 --reasoning-parser qwen3 --tool-call-parser qwen3_coder --context-length 262144 --mem-fraction-static 0.79 --enable-metrics --host 0.0.0.0 --port 8000 --api-key <redacted> --enable-flashinfer-allreduce-fusion
Prefill
prompt tok/s by context length8K context87.5K94 ms TTFT
16K context88.8K183 ms TTFT
32K context79.9K404 ms TTFT
64K context67.2K958 ms TTFT
128K context49.9K2,579 ms TTFT
251K context32.6K7,728 ms TTFT
256K context32.1K8,012 ms TTFT
Sustained decode
total tok/s · rows are context length, columns are simultaneous requests| Context | 1 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 16 | 32 | 64 | 128 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8K | 510.841 ms TTFT | 1,005.460 ms TTFT | 1,890.963 ms TTFT | 3,416.167 ms TTFT | Looped | 8,658.7131 ms TTFT | 10.8K1,052 ms TTFT | 11.5K3,523 ms TTFT |
| 16K | 487.666 ms TTFT | 962.6115 ms TTFT | 1,821.6122 ms TTFT | Looped | Looped | 7,696.7191 ms TTFT | Looped | Looped |
| 32K | Looped | 897.4141 ms TTFT | 1,695.8245 ms TTFT | 2,969.9137 ms TTFT | 4,607.5139 ms TTFT | 6,224.62,043 ms TTFT | Looped | Over capacity |
| 64K | 393.5251 ms TTFT | 781.9262 ms TTFT | Looped | 2,495.7268 ms TTFT | 3,524.9274 ms TTFT | 4,343.94,143 ms TTFT | Over capacity | Over capacity |
| 128K | 317.0481 ms TTFT | 626.4510 ms TTFT | 1,189.2514 ms TTFT | 1,851.7524 ms TTFT | 2,394.74,075 ms TTFT | Over capacity | Over capacity | Over capacity |
| 251K | 231.4916 ms TTFT | 459.31,360 ms TTFT | Looped | 1,254.04,097 ms TTFT | Over capacity | Over capacity | Over capacity | Over capacity |
Looped: the model kept repeating the same text, so the benchmark discarded this measurement. Over capacity: not run because this many requests at this context would exceed the server's KV cache.
TTFT is measured after the benchmark warms the server's prompt cache, so it mostly excludes prefill.
All measurements
Latencies are medians. Total tok/s is output across all simultaneous requests.| Phase | Context | Requests at once | Status | Total tok/s | Per request tok/s | TTFT | Time between tokens | Average active requests | Completed requests | Output tokens | Measured for |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prefill | 8K | 1 | Valid | 87.5K | — | 94 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Prefill | 16K | 1 | Valid | 88.8K | — | 183 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Prefill | 32K | 1 | Valid | 79.9K | — | 404 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Prefill | 64K | 1 | Valid | 67.2K | — | 958 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Prefill | 128K | 1 | Valid | 49.9K | — | 2,579 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Prefill | 251K | 1 | Valid | 32.6K | — | 7,728 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Prefill | 256K | 1 | Valid | 32.1K | — | 8,012 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 1 | Valid | 510.8 | 514.0 | 41 ms | 1.9 ms | 1.0 | 4 | 15,323 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 2 | Valid | 1,005.4 | 507.0 | 60 ms | 2.0 ms | 2.0 | 8 | 30,163 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 4 | Valid | 1,890.9 | 476.4 | 63 ms | 2.1 ms | 4.0 | 12 | 56,725 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 8 | Valid | 3,416.1 | 431.0 | 67 ms | 2.3 ms | 7.9 | 24 | 102,484 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 16 | Looped | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 32 | Valid | 8,658.7 | 277.5 | 131 ms | 3.6 ms | 31.7 | 64 | 259,760 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 64 | Valid | 10.8K | 178.9 | 1,052 ms | 5.6 ms | 63.8 | 64 | 324,745 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 128 | Valid | 11.5K | 96.5 | 3,523 ms | 10.4 ms | 128.0 | 0 | 344,480 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 1 | Valid | 487.6 | 491.2 | 66 ms | 2.0 ms | 1.0 | 3 | 14,628 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 2 | Valid | 962.6 | 489.1 | 115 ms | 2.0 ms | 2.0 | 8 | 28,879 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 4 | Valid | 1,821.6 | 461.9 | 122 ms | 2.2 ms | 4.0 | 12 | 54,649 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 8 | Looped | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 16 | Looped | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 32 | Valid | 7,696.7 | 245.1 | 191 ms | 4.1 ms | 31.7 | 57 | 230,902 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 64 | Looped | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 128 | Looped | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 1 | Looped | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 2 | Valid | 897.4 | 456.0 | 141 ms | 2.2 ms | 2.0 | 6 | 26,921 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 4 | Valid | 1,695.8 | 435.0 | 245 ms | 2.3 ms | 4.0 | 12 | 50,873 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 8 | Valid | 2,969.9 | 377.9 | 137 ms | 2.6 ms | 7.9 | 24 | 89,095 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 16 | Valid | 4,607.5 | 294.3 | 139 ms | 3.4 ms | 15.9 | 32 | 138,224 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 32 | Valid | 6,224.6 | 200.9 | 2,043 ms | 5.0 ms | 31.8 | 32 | 186,739 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 64 | Looped | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 128 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 1 | Valid | 393.5 | 404.2 | 251 ms | 2.5 ms | 1.0 | 3 | 11,803 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 2 | Valid | 781.9 | 401.7 | 262 ms | 2.5 ms | 1.9 | 6 | 23,457 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 4 | Looped | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 8 | Valid | 2,495.7 | 319.3 | 268 ms | 3.1 ms | 7.8 | 16 | 74,868 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 16 | Valid | 3,524.9 | 223.8 | 274 ms | 4.5 ms | 15.8 | 20 | 105,739 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 32 | Valid | 4,343.9 | 143.9 | 4,143 ms | 6.9 ms | 31.6 | 32 | 130,320 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 64 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 128 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 128K | 1 | Valid | 317.0 | 327.5 | 481 ms | 3.1 ms | 1.0 | 2 | 9,511 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 128K | 2 | Valid | 626.4 | 324.9 | 510 ms | 3.1 ms | 1.9 | 4 | 18,791 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 128K | 4 | Valid | 1,189.2 | 310.6 | 514 ms | 3.2 ms | 3.9 | 8 | 35,674 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 128K | 8 | Valid | 1,851.7 | 245.0 | 524 ms | 4.1 ms | 7.8 | 13 | 55,250 | 29.8 s |
| Sustained decode | 128K | 16 | Valid | 2,394.7 | 153.9 | 4,075 ms | 6.5 ms | 15.8 | 16 | 71,834 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 128K | 32 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 128K | 64 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 128K | 128 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 251K | 1 | Valid | 231.4 | 238.9 | 916 ms | 4.2 ms | 1.0 | 1 | 6,942 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 251K | 2 | Valid | 459.3 | 237.6 | 1,360 ms | 4.2 ms | 1.9 | 2 | 13,777 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 251K | 4 | Looped | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| Sustained decode | 251K | 8 | Valid | 1,254.0 | 164.2 | 4,097 ms | 6.1 ms | 7.7 | 8 | 37,615 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 251K | 16 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 251K | 32 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 251K | 64 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 251K | 128 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Looped: the model kept repeating the same text, so the benchmark discarded this measurement. Over capacity: not run because this many requests at this context would exceed the server's KV cache.
