Speed test matrix
Qwen3.8-Flash-Next-NVFP4 on H200 NVL 141GB ×2
sglang · 0.5.6.post3.dev9023+g73a255206 · NVFP46 contexts (8K–251K) × 8 concurrency levels (1–128) · prefill at 8K, 16K, 32K, 64K, 128K, 251K, 256K
Hardware
- Type
- Discrete GPU
- GPU
- H200 NVL
- GPU count
- 2
- VRAM
- 282 GB (2 × 141 GB)
- OS
- linux
Engine
- Engine
- sglang
- Version
- 0.5.6.post3.dev9023+g73a255206
- Quantization
- NVFP4
- Backend
- cuda
- Repository
- github.com/sgl-project/sglang
- Build
- cuda-13.2
- Commit
73a255206f91
Run
- Served model
- qwen
- Revision
- main
- Benchmark tool
- llm-inference-bench v0.4.29
- Decode test
- Fixed duration
- Prefill mode
- Measured during decode warm-up
- Time per measurement
- 30 s
- Max output
- 4,096 tokens
Launch command
"$HOME/env_h200-radixark-qwen-sglang/bin/sglang" serve --model-path RadixArk/Qwen3.8-Flash-Next-NVFP4 --served-model-name qwen --tp 2 --reasoning-parser auto --tool-call-parser auto --context-length 262144 --mem-fraction-static 0.886040 --enable-metrics --host 0.0.0.0 --port 8000 --api-key <redacted> --page-size 64 --mamba-radix-cache-strategy extra_buffer --mamba-track-interval 64 --chunked-prefill-size 4096 --max-running-requests 36 --allow-auto-truncate --fp4-gemm-backend flashinfer_cutlass --quantization modelopt_fp4
Prefill
prompt tok/s by context length8K context18.5K443 ms TTFT
16K context19.4K834 ms TTFT
32K context19.7K1,630 ms TTFT
64K context19.5K3,288 ms TTFT
128K context18.6K6,879 ms TTFT
251K context16.1K15,611 ms TTFT
256K context16K16,024 ms TTFT
Sustained decode
total tok/s · rows are context length, columns are simultaneous requests| Context | 1 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 16 | 32 | 64 | 128 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8K | 129.2126 ms TTFT | 216.5196 ms TTFT | 456.5206 ms TTFT | 824.7267 ms TTFT | 1,415.3387 ms TTFT | 2,235.0753 ms TTFT | Not run | Not run |
| 16K | 128.9160 ms TTFT | 200.9248 ms TTFT | 455.9309 ms TTFT | 827.2418 ms TTFT | 1,405.2723 ms TTFT | 2,228.51,404 ms TTFT | Not run | Over capacity |
| 32K | 128.2217 ms TTFT | 203.1287 ms TTFT | 454.1440 ms TTFT | 817.6837 ms TTFT | 1,391.91,793 ms TTFT | 2,206.63,199 ms TTFT | Over capacity | Over capacity |
| 64K | 127.0346 ms TTFT | 195.8558 ms TTFT | 449.3949 ms TTFT | 808.51,983 ms TTFT | 1,374.43,681 ms TTFT | Over capacity | Over capacity | Over capacity |
| 128K | 124.4587 ms TTFT | 220.1997 ms TTFT | 444.61,948 ms TTFT | 795.63,755 ms TTFT | Over capacity | Over capacity | Over capacity | Over capacity |
| 251K | 122.91,059 ms TTFT | 237.61,984 ms TTFT | 426.83,828 ms TTFT | 759.27,603 ms TTFT | Over capacity | Over capacity | Over capacity | Over capacity |
Over capacity: not run because this many requests at this context would exceed the server's KV cache. Not run: the benchmark skipped this measurement during the run, or the run stopped early.
TTFT is measured after the benchmark warms the server's prompt cache, so it mostly excludes prefill.
All measurements
Latencies are medians. Total tok/s is output across all simultaneous requests.| Phase | Context | Requests at once | Status | Total tok/s | Per request tok/s | TTFT | Time between tokens | Average active requests | Completed requests | Output tokens | Measured for |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prefill | 8K | 1 | Valid | 18.5K | — | 443 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Prefill | 16K | 1 | Valid | 19.4K | — | 834 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Prefill | 32K | 1 | Valid | 19.7K | — | 1,630 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Prefill | 64K | 1 | Valid | 19.5K | — | 3,288 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Prefill | 128K | 1 | Valid | 18.6K | — | 6,879 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Prefill | 251K | 1 | Valid | 16.1K | — | 15,611 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Prefill | 256K | 1 | Valid | 16K | — | 16,024 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 1 | Valid | 129.2 | 129.9 | 126 ms | 7.7 ms | 1.0 | 1 | 3,877 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 2 | Valid | 216.5 | 108.2 | 196 ms | 9.2 ms | 3.0 | 0 | 6,496 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 4 | Valid | 456.5 | 113.9 | 206 ms | 8.8 ms | 4.0 | 0 | 13,692 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 8 | Valid | 824.7 | 103.1 | 267 ms | 9.7 ms | 8.0 | 0 | 24,712 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 16 | Valid | 1,415.3 | 86.9 | 387 ms | 11.5 ms | 16.0 | 0 | 42,464 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 32 | Valid | 2,235.0 | 68.7 | 753 ms | 14.5 ms | 32.0 | 0 | 67,008 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 64 | Not run | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 128 | Not run | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 1 | Valid | 128.9 | 129.7 | 160 ms | 7.7 ms | 1.0 | 1 | 3,863 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 2 | Valid | 200.9 | 95.7 | 248 ms | 10.4 ms | 12.4 | 0 | 6,028 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 4 | Valid | 455.9 | 112.3 | 309 ms | 8.9 ms | 4.1 | 0 | 13,664 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 8 | Valid | 827.2 | 103.1 | 418 ms | 9.7 ms | 8.0 | 0 | 24,816 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 16 | Valid | 1,405.2 | 86.2 | 723 ms | 11.6 ms | 16.3 | 0 | 42,144 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 32 | Valid | 2,228.5 | 68.9 | 1,404 ms | 14.5 ms | 32.0 | 0 | 66,848 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 64 | Not run | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 128 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 1 | Valid | 128.2 | 129.2 | 217 ms | 7.7 ms | 1.0 | 1 | 3,842 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 2 | Valid | 203.1 | 96.7 | 287 ms | 10.3 ms | 11.7 | 0 | 6,086 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 4 | Valid | 454.1 | 111.9 | 440 ms | 8.9 ms | 4.1 | 0 | 13,620 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 8 | Valid | 817.6 | 102.3 | 837 ms | 9.8 ms | 8.0 | 0 | 24,528 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 16 | Valid | 1,391.9 | 86.0 | 1,793 ms | 11.6 ms | 16.3 | 0 | 41,760 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 32 | Valid | 2,206.6 | 68.1 | 3,199 ms | 14.7 ms | 32.0 | 0 | 66,208 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 64 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 128 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 1 | Valid | 127.0 | 128.5 | 346 ms | 7.8 ms | 1.0 | 1 | 3,807 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 2 | Valid | 195.8 | 93.9 | 558 ms | 10.7 ms | 12.8 | 0 | 5,870 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 4 | Valid | 449.3 | 111.2 | 949 ms | 9.0 ms | 4.1 | 0 | 13,480 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 8 | Valid | 808.5 | 102.6 | 1,983 ms | 9.7 ms | 8.0 | 0 | 24,256 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 16 | Valid | 1,374.4 | 86.9 | 3,681 ms | 11.5 ms | 16.0 | 0 | 41,233 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 32 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 64 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 128 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 128K | 1 | Valid | 124.4 | 126.9 | 587 ms | 7.9 ms | 1.0 | 1 | 3,732 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 128K | 2 | Valid | 220.1 | 105.7 | 997 ms | 9.5 ms | 6.3 | 0 | 6,604 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 128K | 4 | Valid | 444.6 | 112.8 | 1,948 ms | 8.9 ms | 4.0 | 0 | 13,328 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 128K | 8 | Valid | 795.6 | 103.1 | 3,755 ms | 9.7 ms | 8.0 | 0 | 23,864 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 128K | 16 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 128K | 32 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 128K | 64 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 128K | 128 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 251K | 1 | Valid | 122.9 | 122.8 | 1,059 ms | 8.1 ms | 1.0 | 1 | 3,603 | 29.3 s |
| Sustained decode | 251K | 2 | Valid | 237.6 | 118.2 | 1,984 ms | 8.5 ms | 2.0 | 0 | 7,130 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 251K | 4 | Valid | 426.8 | 110.6 | 3,828 ms | 9.0 ms | 4.0 | 0 | 12,804 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 251K | 8 | Valid | 759.2 | 103.4 | 7,603 ms | 9.7 ms | 8.0 | 0 | 22,776 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 251K | 16 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 251K | 32 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 251K | 64 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 251K | 128 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Over capacity: not run because this many requests at this context would exceed the server's KV cache. Not run: the benchmark skipped this measurement during the run, or the run stopped early.
