Speed test matrix
Trinity-Nano-Preview on H200 NVL 141GB
vllm · 0.26.1rc1.dev638+g52be12cfa · BF165 contexts (8K–123K) × 8 concurrency levels (1–128) · prefill at 8K, 16K, 32K, 64K, 123K, 128K
Hardware
- Type
- Discrete GPU
- GPU
- H200 NVL
- VRAM
- 141 GB
- OS
- linux
Engine
- Engine
- vllm
- Version
- 0.26.1rc1.dev638+g52be12cfa
- Quantization
- BF16
- Backend
- cuda
- Repository
- github.com/vllm-project/vllm
- Build
- cuda-13.2
- Commit
52be12cfac0c
Run
- Served model
- trinity
- Revision
- main
- Benchmark tool
- llm-inference-bench v0.4.29
- Decode test
- Fixed duration
- Prefill mode
- Measured during decode warm-up
- Time per measurement
- 30 s
- Max output
- 4,096 tokens
Launch command
"$HOME/env_h200-arcee-vllm/bin/vllm" serve arcee-ai/Trinity-Nano-Preview --served-model-name trinity --trust-remote-code --tensor-parallel-size 1 --enable-auto-tool-choice --tool-call-parser hermes --max-model-len 131072 --gpu-memory-utilization 0.884631 --host 0.0.0.0 --port 8000 --api-key <redacted>
Prefill
prompt tok/s by context length8K context73.6K111 ms TTFT
16K context73.2K222 ms TTFT
32K context77.8K416 ms TTFT
64K context75.1K860 ms TTFT
123K context63.7K1,946 ms TTFT
128K context63K2,049 ms TTFT
Sustained decode
total tok/s · rows are context length, columns are simultaneous requests| Context | 1 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 16 | 32 | 64 | 128 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8K | 198.157 ms TTFT | 383.767 ms TTFT | 688.9129 ms TTFT | 887.3184 ms TTFT | 2,265.8182 ms TTFT | 3,870.0186 ms TTFT | 5,442.6575 ms TTFT | 6,792.3966 ms TTFT |
| 16K | 196.383 ms TTFT | 370.6106 ms TTFT | 697.0124 ms TTFT | 823.6224 ms TTFT | 2,315.8165 ms TTFT | 3,403.9464 ms TTFT | 4,463.8768 ms TTFT | 5,721.31,525 ms TTFT |
| 32K | 207.2126 ms TTFT | 363.4172 ms TTFT | 623.7205 ms TTFT | 773.4308 ms TTFT | 2,190.3269 ms TTFT | 2,835.0884 ms TTFT | 3,241.91,497 ms TTFT | 4,225.02,952 ms TTFT |
| 64K | 208.6206 ms TTFT | 345.9219 ms TTFT | 609.1232 ms TTFT | 698.4600 ms TTFT | 1,642.5800 ms TTFT | 1,952.41,878 ms TTFT | 2,178.03,507 ms TTFT | Over capacity |
| 123K | 177.8352 ms TTFT | 331.1410 ms TTFT | 598.0421 ms TTFT | 646.81,121 ms TTFT | 1,103.21,972 ms TTFT | 1,420.63,405 ms TTFT | Over capacity | Over capacity |
Over capacity: not run because this many requests at this context would exceed the server's KV cache.
TTFT is measured after the benchmark warms the server's prompt cache, so it mostly excludes prefill.
All measurements
Latencies are medians. Total tok/s is output across all simultaneous requests.| Phase | Context | Requests at once | Status | Total tok/s | Per request tok/s | TTFT | Time between tokens | Average active requests | Completed requests | Output tokens | Measured for |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prefill | 8K | 1 | Valid | 73.6K | — | 111 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Prefill | 16K | 1 | Valid | 73.2K | — | 222 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Prefill | 32K | 1 | Valid | 77.8K | — | 416 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Prefill | 64K | 1 | Valid | 75.1K | — | 860 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Prefill | 123K | 1 | Valid | 63.7K | — | 1,946 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Prefill | 128K | 1 | Valid | 63K | — | 2,049 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 1 | Valid | 198.1 | 199.4 | 57 ms | 5.0 ms | 1.0 | 1 | 5,943 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 2 | Valid | 383.7 | 197.6 | 67 ms | 5.1 ms | 2.0 | 2 | 11,515 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 4 | Valid | 688.9 | 179.4 | 129 ms | 5.6 ms | 4.0 | 4 | 19,643 | 28.5 s |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 8 | Valid | 887.3 | 114.2 | 184 ms | 8.8 ms | 8.0 | 0 | 26,619 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 16 | Valid | 2,265.8 | 145.1 | 182 ms | 6.9 ms | 16.0 | 16 | 67,973 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 32 | Valid | 3,870.0 | 121.0 | 186 ms | 8.3 ms | 31.9 | 32 | 116,095 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 64 | Valid | 5,442.6 | 92.4 | 575 ms | 10.8 ms | 64.0 | 0 | 163,293 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 128 | Valid | 6,792.3 | 68.3 | 966 ms | 14.6 ms | 128.0 | 0 | 203,747 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 1 | Valid | 196.3 | 205.2 | 83 ms | 4.9 ms | 1.0 | 1 | 5,891 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 2 | Valid | 370.6 | 193.1 | 106 ms | 5.2 ms | 2.0 | 2 | 10,506 | 28.3 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 4 | Valid | 697.0 | 175.7 | 124 ms | 5.7 ms | 4.0 | 4 | 20,909 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 8 | Valid | 823.6 | 111.3 | 224 ms | 9.0 ms | 8.0 | 0 | 24,709 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 16 | Valid | 2,315.8 | 140.3 | 165 ms | 7.1 ms | 15.8 | 16 | 69,475 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 32 | Valid | 3,403.9 | 114.6 | 464 ms | 8.7 ms | 32.0 | 0 | 102,119 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 64 | Valid | 4,463.8 | 85.0 | 768 ms | 11.8 ms | 64.0 | 0 | 133,916 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 128 | Valid | 5,721.3 | 60.0 | 1,525 ms | 16.7 ms | 128.0 | 0 | 171,559 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 1 | Valid | 207.2 | 199.4 | 126 ms | 5.0 ms | 1.0 | 1 | 3,821 | 18.4 s |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 2 | Valid | 363.4 | 189.1 | 172 ms | 5.3 ms | 1.9 | 2 | 10,646 | 29.3 s |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 4 | Valid | 623.7 | 170.4 | 205 ms | 5.9 ms | 4.0 | 4 | 17,362 | 27.8 s |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 8 | Valid | 773.4 | 109.6 | 308 ms | 9.1 ms | 8.0 | 0 | 23,201 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 16 | Valid | 2,190.3 | 131.9 | 269 ms | 7.6 ms | 15.8 | 16 | 65,711 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 32 | Valid | 2,835.0 | 101.9 | 884 ms | 9.8 ms | 32.0 | 0 | 85,052 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 64 | Valid | 3,241.9 | 72.7 | 1,497 ms | 13.7 ms | 64.0 | 0 | 97,224 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 128 | Valid | 4,225.0 | 48.0 | 2,952 ms | 20.9 ms | 128.0 | 0 | 126,730 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 1 | Valid | 208.6 | 2409.9 | 206 ms | 2.7 ms | 1.0 | 1 | 4,717 | 22.6 s |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 2 | Valid | 345.9 | 181.5 | 219 ms | 5.5 ms | 2.0 | 2 | 10,374 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 4 | Valid | 609.1 | 162.8 | 232 ms | 6.1 ms | 4.0 | 4 | 18,270 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 8 | Valid | 698.4 | 102.4 | 600 ms | 9.8 ms | 8.0 | 0 | 20,965 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 16 | Valid | 1,642.5 | 118.5 | 800 ms | 8.4 ms | 16.0 | 6 | 49,267 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 32 | Valid | 1,952.4 | 84.5 | 1,878 ms | 11.8 ms | 32.0 | 0 | 58,557 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 64 | Valid | 2,178.0 | 55.6 | 3,507 ms | 18.0 ms | 64.0 | 0 | 65,317 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 128 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 123K | 1 | Valid | 177.8 | 181.1 | 352 ms | 5.5 ms | 1.0 | 1 | 4,632 | 26.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 123K | 2 | Valid | 331.1 | 173.1 | 410 ms | 5.8 ms | 2.0 | 2 | 9,455 | 28.6 s |
| Sustained decode | 123K | 4 | Valid | 598.0 | 150.8 | 421 ms | 6.6 ms | 3.9 | 4 | 17,941 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 123K | 8 | Valid | 646.8 | 91.0 | 1,121 ms | 11.0 ms | 8.0 | 0 | 19,415 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 123K | 16 | Valid | 1,103.2 | 94.2 | 1,972 ms | 10.6 ms | 16.0 | 0 | 33,092 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 123K | 32 | Valid | 1,420.6 | 62.2 | 3,405 ms | 16.1 ms | 32.0 | 0 | 42,614 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 123K | 64 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 123K | 128 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Over capacity: not run because this many requests at this context would exceed the server's KV cache.
