Speed test matrix
Ling-3.0-tiny-base on H200 NVL 141GB
sglang · 0.5.6.post3.dev8719+ge1a24a189 · BF166 contexts (8K–251K) × 8 concurrency levels (1–128) · prefill at 8K, 16K, 32K, 64K, 128K, 251K, 256K
Hardware
- Type
- Discrete GPU
- GPU
- H200 NVL
- VRAM
- 141 GB
- OS
- linux
Engine
- Engine
- sglang
- Version
- 0.5.6.post3.dev8719+ge1a24a189
- Quantization
- BF16
- Backend
- cuda
- Repository
- github.com/sgl-project/sglang
- Build
- cuda-13.2
- Commit
e1a24a189fe4
Run
- Served model
- ling
- Revision
- main
- Benchmark tool
- llm-inference-bench v0.4.29
- Decode test
- Fixed duration
- Prefill mode
- Measured during decode warm-up
- Time per measurement
- 30 s
- Max output
- 4,096 tokens
Launch command
"$HOME/env_h200-inclusionai-sglang/bin/sglang" serve --model-path inclusionAI/Ling-3.0-tiny-base --served-model-name ling --trust-remote-code --tp 1 --reasoning-parser ling3 --tool-call-parser ling3 --context-length 262144 --mem-fraction-static 0.869695 --enable-metrics --host 0.0.0.0 --port 8000 --api-key <redacted>
Prefill
prompt tok/s by context length8K context67.5K121 ms TTFT
16K context74K219 ms TTFT
32K context76.6K421 ms TTFT
64K context72.2K891 ms TTFT
128K context58.5K2,197 ms TTFT
251K context42K5,996 ms TTFT
256K context41.4K6,211 ms TTFT
Sustained decode
total tok/s · rows are context length, columns are simultaneous requests| Context | 1 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 16 | 32 | 64 | 128 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8K | 403.167 ms TTFT | 750.088 ms TTFT | 1,245.191 ms TTFT | 1,993.3146 ms TTFT | 3,034.7203 ms TTFT | 5,105.5341 ms TTFT | 7,369.3696 ms TTFT | 12.6K1,244 ms TTFT |
| 16K | 399.077 ms TTFT | 733.4108 ms TTFT | 1,253.8100 ms TTFT | 1,933.9205 ms TTFT | 2,814.8361 ms TTFT | 4,406.7703 ms TTFT | 5,919.81,295 ms TTFT | 10.6K2,459 ms TTFT |
| 32K | 392.1105 ms TTFT | 523.1170 ms TTFT | 1,139.9171 ms TTFT | 1,796.8422 ms TTFT | 2,815.9602 ms TTFT | 3,911.01,665 ms TTFT | 4,903.33,214 ms TTFT | 6,950.46,191 ms TTFT |
| 64K | 379.6167 ms TTFT | 185.3268 ms TTFT | 1,145.2250 ms TTFT | 1,684.1663 ms TTFT | 2,513.91,098 ms TTFT | 2,508.83,388 ms TTFT | 4,602.46,920 ms TTFT | Over capacity |
| 128K | 364.1244 ms TTFT | 290.4466 ms TTFT | 957.4682 ms TTFT | 1,500.61,063 ms TTFT | 1,951.53,446 ms TTFT | 1,541.16,633 ms TTFT | 2,146.714,575 ms TTFT | Over capacity |
| 251K | 328.6515 ms TTFT | 69.3957 ms TTFT | 143.31,767 ms TTFT | 963.93,481 ms TTFT | 1,166.46,694 ms TTFT | 1,273.513,588 ms TTFT | Over capacity | Over capacity |
Over capacity: not run because this many requests at this context would exceed the server's KV cache.
TTFT is measured after the benchmark warms the server's prompt cache, so it mostly excludes prefill.
All measurements
Latencies are medians. Total tok/s is output across all simultaneous requests.| Phase | Context | Requests at once | Status | Total tok/s | Per request tok/s | TTFT | Time between tokens | Average active requests | Completed requests | Output tokens | Measured for |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prefill | 8K | 1 | Valid | 67.5K | — | 121 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Prefill | 16K | 1 | Valid | 74K | — | 219 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Prefill | 32K | 1 | Valid | 76.6K | — | 421 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Prefill | 64K | 1 | Valid | 72.2K | — | 891 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Prefill | 128K | 1 | Valid | 58.5K | — | 2,197 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Prefill | 251K | 1 | Valid | 42K | — | 5,996 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Prefill | 256K | 1 | Valid | 41.4K | — | 6,211 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 1 | Valid | 403.1 | 405.9 | 67 ms | 2.5 ms | 1.0 | 3 | 12,093 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 2 | Valid | 750.0 | 377.8 | 88 ms | 2.6 ms | 2.0 | 6 | 22,500 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 4 | Valid | 1,245.1 | 323.3 | 91 ms | 3.1 ms | 4.3 | 8 | 37,350 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 8 | Valid | 1,993.3 | 257.2 | 146 ms | 3.9 ms | 8.0 | 16 | 59,800 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 16 | Valid | 3,034.7 | 192.5 | 203 ms | 5.2 ms | 19.5 | 16 | 91,040 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 32 | Valid | 5,105.5 | 165.0 | 341 ms | 6.1 ms | 34.4 | 32 | 153,168 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 64 | Valid | 7,369.3 | 114.9 | 696 ms | 8.7 ms | 83.2 | 0 | 221,088 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 128 | Valid | 12.6K | 99.3 | 1,244 ms | 10.1 ms | 128.0 | 0 | 378,369 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 1 | Valid | 399.0 | 402.0 | 77 ms | 2.5 ms | 1.0 | 3 | 11,971 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 2 | Valid | 733.4 | 377.2 | 108 ms | 2.7 ms | 6.2 | 4 | 22,001 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 4 | Valid | 1,253.8 | 316.2 | 100 ms | 3.2 ms | 4.0 | 8 | 37,614 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 8 | Valid | 1,933.9 | 239.0 | 205 ms | 4.2 ms | 8.0 | 16 | 58,016 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 16 | Valid | 2,814.8 | 181.3 | 361 ms | 5.5 ms | 20.3 | 16 | 84,449 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 32 | Valid | 4,406.7 | 150.3 | 703 ms | 6.7 ms | 37.7 | 32 | 132,194 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 64 | Valid | 5,919.8 | 92.9 | 1,295 ms | 10.8 ms | 96.0 | 0 | 177,601 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 128 | Valid | 10.6K | 79.6 | 2,459 ms | 12.6 ms | 145.1 | 0 | 316,624 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 1 | Valid | 392.1 | 396.4 | 105 ms | 2.5 ms | 1.0 | 3 | 11,763 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 2 | Valid | 523.1 | 366.5 | 170 ms | 2.7 ms | 48.9 | 4 | 15,690 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 4 | Valid | 1,139.9 | 305.6 | 171 ms | 3.3 ms | 4.6 | 8 | 34,195 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 8 | Valid | 1,796.8 | 225.3 | 422 ms | 4.4 ms | 8.7 | 8 | 53,904 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 16 | Valid | 2,815.9 | 179.4 | 602 ms | 5.6 ms | 15.9 | 16 | 84,473 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 32 | Valid | 3,911.0 | 121.8 | 1,665 ms | 8.2 ms | 38.5 | 11 | 117,122 | 29.9 s |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 64 | Valid | 4,903.3 | 79.4 | 3,214 ms | 12.6 ms | 75.0 | 0 | 147,072 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 128 | Valid | 6,950.4 | 55.7 | 6,191 ms | 18.0 ms | 170.0 | 0 | 208,512 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 1 | Valid | 379.6 | 386.3 | 167 ms | 2.6 ms | 1.0 | 3 | 11,388 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 2 | Valid | 185.3 | 89.3 | 268 ms | 11.2 ms | 115.1 | 0 | 5,558 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 4 | Valid | 1,145.2 | 291.7 | 250 ms | 3.4 ms | 4.0 | 8 | 34,353 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 8 | Valid | 1,684.1 | 213.5 | 663 ms | 4.7 ms | 8.6 | 8 | 50,523 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 16 | Valid | 2,513.9 | 159.5 | 1,098 ms | 6.3 ms | 15.8 | 16 | 75,415 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 32 | Valid | 2,508.8 | 81.6 | 3,388 ms | 12.3 ms | 45.9 | 0 | 75,264 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 64 | Valid | 4,602.4 | 74.8 | 6,920 ms | 13.4 ms | 73.8 | 0 | 138,048 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 128 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 128K | 1 | Valid | 364.1 | 370.0 | 244 ms | 2.7 ms | 1.0 | 2 | 10,923 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 128K | 2 | Valid | 290.4 | 229.4 | 466 ms | 5.4 ms | 42.5 | 2 | 8,713 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 128K | 4 | Valid | 957.4 | 242.6 | 682 ms | 4.1 ms | 4.6 | 4 | 28,720 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 128K | 8 | Valid | 1,500.6 | 192.7 | 1,063 ms | 5.2 ms | 7.9 | 8 | 45,015 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 128K | 16 | Valid | 1,951.5 | 123.5 | 3,446 ms | 8.1 ms | 17.0 | 15 | 58,844 | 30.2 s |
| Sustained decode | 128K | 32 | Valid | 1,541.1 | 53.9 | 6,633 ms | 18.6 ms | 47.0 | 0 | 46,208 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 128K | 64 | Valid | 2,146.7 | 39.4 | 14,575 ms | 25.4 ms | 106.4 | 0 | 64,384 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 128K | 128 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 251K | 1 | Valid | 328.6 | 340.4 | 515 ms | 2.9 ms | 0.9 | 2 | 9,857 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 251K | 2 | Valid | 69.3 | 34.6 | 957 ms | 28.9 ms | 74.1 | 0 | 2,076 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 251K | 4 | Valid | 143.3 | 36.2 | 1,767 ms | 27.6 ms | 68.9 | 0 | 4,296 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 251K | 8 | Valid | 963.9 | 125.6 | 3,481 ms | 8.0 ms | 10.7 | 8 | 29,286 | 30.4 s |
| Sustained decode | 251K | 16 | Valid | 1,166.4 | 78.9 | 6,694 ms | 12.7 ms | 24.0 | 0 | 34,993 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 251K | 32 | Valid | 1,273.5 | 45.4 | 13,588 ms | 22.0 ms | 42.0 | 0 | 38,208 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 251K | 64 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 251K | 128 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Over capacity: not run because this many requests at this context would exceed the server's KV cache.
