Speed test matrix
Qwen3.5-4B on H200 NVL 141GB
sglang · 0.5.6.post3.dev9160+g1cf2b8c54 · BF166 contexts (8K–251K) × 8 concurrency levels (1–128) · prefill at 8K, 16K, 32K, 64K, 128K, 251K, 256K
Hardware
- Type
- Discrete GPU
- GPU
- H200 NVL
- VRAM
- 141 GB
- OS
- linux
Engine
- Engine
- sglang
- Version
- 0.5.6.post3.dev9160+g1cf2b8c54
- Quantization
- BF16
- Backend
- cuda
- Repository
- github.com/sgl-project/sglang
- Build
- cuda-13.2
- Commit
1cf2b8c54d81
Run
- Served model
- qwen
- Revision
- main
- Benchmark tool
- llm-inference-bench v0.4.29
- Decode test
- Fixed duration
- Prefill mode
- Measured during decode warm-up
- Time per measurement
- 30 s
- Max output
- 4,096 tokens
Launch command
"$HOME/env_h200-qwen-sglang/bin/sglang" serve --model-path Qwen/Qwen3.5-4B --served-model-name qwen --trust-remote-code --tp 1 --reasoning-parser qwen3 --tool-call-parser qwen3_coder --context-length 262144 --mem-fraction-static 0.863403 --enable-metrics --host 0.0.0.0 --port 8000 --api-key <redacted> --enable-flashinfer-allreduce-fusion
Prefill
prompt tok/s by context length8K context41.1K198 ms TTFT
16K context44.5K362 ms TTFT
32K context42.3K759 ms TTFT
64K context36.8K1,741 ms TTFT
128K context29.7K4,312 ms TTFT
251K context21.1K11,878 ms TTFT
256K context21.1K12,121 ms TTFT
Sustained decode
total tok/s · rows are context length, columns are simultaneous requests| Context | 1 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 16 | 32 | 64 | 128 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8K | 260.181 ms TTFT | 459.993 ms TTFT | 948.2100 ms TTFT | 1,553.7206 ms TTFT | 2,820.1344 ms TTFT | 3,874.9665 ms TTFT | 5,986.01,270 ms TTFT | 6,277.12,449 ms TTFT |
| 16K | 254.9120 ms TTFT | 100.5132 ms TTFT | 728.7212 ms TTFT | 1,471.5291 ms TTFT | 2,328.7574 ms TTFT | 2,480.61,275 ms TTFT | 3,644.12,518 ms TTFT | Over capacity |
| 32K | 245.8150 ms TTFT | 113.7253 ms TTFT | 813.9386 ms TTFT | 1,340.8581 ms TTFT | 1,582.61,672 ms TTFT | 2,516.13,077 ms TTFT | Over capacity | Over capacity |
| 64K | 231.2295 ms TTFT | 224.6563 ms TTFT | 707.2772 ms TTFT | 855.31,994 ms TTFT | 1,385.03,846 ms TTFT | Over capacity | Over capacity | Over capacity |
| 128K | 205.0503 ms TTFT | 273.0966 ms TTFT | 417.41,979 ms TTFT | 715.63,723 ms TTFT | Over capacity | Over capacity | Over capacity | Over capacity |
| 251K | 166.3995 ms TTFT | 224.01,929 ms TTFT | 356.23,720 ms TTFT | Over capacity | Over capacity | Over capacity | Over capacity | Over capacity |
Over capacity: not run because this many requests at this context would exceed the server's KV cache.
TTFT is measured after the benchmark warms the server's prompt cache, so it mostly excludes prefill.
All measurements
Latencies are medians. Total tok/s is output across all simultaneous requests.| Phase | Context | Requests at once | Status | Total tok/s | Per request tok/s | TTFT | Time between tokens | Average active requests | Completed requests | Output tokens | Measured for |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prefill | 8K | 1 | Valid | 41.1K | — | 198 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Prefill | 16K | 1 | Valid | 44.5K | — | 362 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Prefill | 32K | 1 | Valid | 42.3K | — | 759 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Prefill | 64K | 1 | Valid | 36.8K | — | 1,741 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Prefill | 128K | 1 | Valid | 29.7K | — | 4,312 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Prefill | 251K | 1 | Valid | 21.1K | — | 11,878 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Prefill | 256K | 1 | Valid | 21.1K | — | 12,121 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 1 | Valid | 260.1 | 261.7 | 81 ms | 3.8 ms | 1.0 | 2 | 7,804 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 2 | Valid | 459.9 | 227.3 | 93 ms | 4.5 ms | 2.3 | 2 | 13,795 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 4 | Valid | 948.2 | 238.8 | 100 ms | 4.2 ms | 4.0 | 8 | 28,445 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 8 | Valid | 1,553.7 | 199.8 | 206 ms | 5.0 ms | 10.0 | 8 | 46,612 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 16 | Valid | 2,820.1 | 177.8 | 344 ms | 5.6 ms | 16.8 | 16 | 84,591 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 32 | Valid | 3,874.9 | 119.8 | 665 ms | 8.3 ms | 38.9 | 0 | 116,256 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 64 | Valid | 5,986.0 | 94.9 | 1,270 ms | 10.5 ms | 64.0 | 0 | 179,586 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 128 | Valid | 6,277.1 | 46.7 | 2,449 ms | 21.4 ms | 157.6 | 0 | 188,288 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 1 | Valid | 254.9 | 257.2 | 120 ms | 3.9 ms | 1.0 | 2 | 7,646 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 2 | Valid | 100.5 | 50.6 | 132 ms | 19.8 ms | 130.0 | 0 | 3,014 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 4 | Valid | 728.7 | 189.8 | 212 ms | 5.5 ms | 34.9 | 4 | 21,860 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 8 | Valid | 1,471.5 | 186.7 | 291 ms | 5.4 ms | 9.1 | 8 | 44,142 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 16 | Valid | 2,328.7 | 150.7 | 574 ms | 6.7 ms | 17.9 | 16 | 69,860 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 32 | Valid | 2,480.6 | 78.8 | 1,275 ms | 12.7 ms | 48.0 | 0 | 74,400 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 64 | Valid | 3,644.1 | 57.6 | 2,518 ms | 17.4 ms | 85.0 | 0 | 109,312 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 128 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 1 | Valid | 245.8 | 248.5 | 150 ms | 4.0 ms | 1.0 | 2 | 7,372 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 2 | Valid | 113.7 | 57.2 | 253 ms | 17.5 ms | 65.7 | 0 | 3,410 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 4 | Valid | 813.9 | 204.7 | 386 ms | 4.9 ms | 4.2 | 4 | 24,418 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 8 | Valid | 1,340.8 | 168.0 | 581 ms | 6.0 ms | 8.2 | 8 | 40,221 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 16 | Valid | 1,582.6 | 99.6 | 1,672 ms | 10.0 ms | 21.2 | 0 | 47,472 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 32 | Valid | 2,516.1 | 78.0 | 3,077 ms | 12.8 ms | 32.9 | 0 | 75,488 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 64 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 128 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 1 | Valid | 231.2 | 233.5 | 295 ms | 4.3 ms | 1.0 | 1 | 6,935 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 2 | Valid | 224.6 | 105.5 | 563 ms | 9.5 ms | 21.8 | 0 | 6,738 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 4 | Valid | 707.2 | 181.0 | 772 ms | 5.5 ms | 4.0 | 4 | 21,199 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 8 | Valid | 855.3 | 106.3 | 1,994 ms | 9.4 ms | 9.9 | 0 | 25,656 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 16 | Valid | 1,385.0 | 91.2 | 3,846 ms | 11.0 ms | 16.0 | 0 | 41,552 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 32 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 64 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 128 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 128K | 1 | Valid | 205.0 | 208.4 | 503 ms | 4.8 ms | 1.0 | 1 | 6,148 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 128K | 2 | Valid | 273.0 | 152.8 | 966 ms | 6.7 ms | 6.6 | 2 | 8,189 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 128K | 4 | Valid | 417.4 | 106.5 | 1,979 ms | 9.4 ms | 5.8 | 0 | 12,520 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 128K | 8 | Valid | 715.6 | 94.3 | 3,723 ms | 10.6 ms | 8.0 | 0 | 21,464 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 128K | 16 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 128K | 32 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 128K | 64 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 128K | 128 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 251K | 1 | Valid | 166.3 | 172.1 | 995 ms | 5.8 ms | 1.0 | 1 | 4,988 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 251K | 2 | Valid | 224.0 | 105.6 | 1,929 ms | 9.5 ms | 3.8 | 0 | 6,718 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 251K | 4 | Valid | 356.2 | 93.7 | 3,720 ms | 10.7 ms | 4.0 | 0 | 10,684 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 251K | 8 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 251K | 16 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 251K | 32 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 251K | 64 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 251K | 128 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Over capacity: not run because this many requests at this context would exceed the server's KV cache.
