Speed test matrix
Qwen3.5-35B-A3B on H200 NVL 141GB
sglang · 0.5.6.post3.dev9269+g834400705 · BF166 contexts (8K–251K) × 8 concurrency levels (1–128) · prefill at 8K, 16K, 32K, 64K, 128K, 251K, 256K
Hardware
- Type
- Discrete GPU
- GPU
- H200 NVL
- VRAM
- 141 GB
- OS
- linux
Engine
- Engine
- sglang
- Version
- 0.5.6.post3.dev9269+g834400705
- Quantization
- BF16
- Backend
- cuda
- Repository
- github.com/sgl-project/sglang
- Build
- cuda-13.2
- Commit
834400705f2d
Run
- Served model
- qwen
- Revision
- main
- Benchmark tool
- llm-inference-bench v0.4.29
- Decode test
- Fixed duration
- Prefill mode
- Measured during decode warm-up
- Time per measurement
- 30 s
- Max output
- 4,096 tokens
Launch command
"$HOME/env_h200-z-lab-sglang/bin/sglang" serve --model-path Qwen/Qwen3.5-35B-A3B --served-model-name qwen --trust-remote-code --tp 1 --reasoning-parser qwen3 --tool-call-parser qwen3_coder --context-length 262144 --mem-fraction-static 0.857035 --enable-metrics --host 0.0.0.0 --port 8000 --api-key <redacted> --linear-attn-prefill-backend flashinfer --linear-attn-decode-backend flashinfer --mamba-scheduler-strategy extra_buffer --max-running-requests 32 --cuda-graph-max-bs-decode 32 --cuda-graph-backend-prefill tc_piecewise --enable-flashinfer-allreduce-fusion --attention-backend flashinfer --speculative-algorithm DFLASH --speculative-draft-model-path z-lab/Qwen3.5-35B-A3B-DFlash --speculative-dflash-block-size 8 --speculative-draft-attention-backend fa4
Prefill
prompt tok/s by context length8K context28.1K290 ms TTFT
16K context32.4K497 ms TTFT
32K context28.9K1,110 ms TTFT
64K context22.8K2,806 ms TTFT
128K context15.7K8,143 ms TTFT
251K context9,96225,174 ms TTFT
256K context9,83426,011 ms TTFT
Sustained decode
total tok/s · rows are context length, columns are simultaneous requests| Context | 1 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 16 | 32 | 64 | 128 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8K | 358.494 ms TTFT | 539.598 ms TTFT | 905.0114 ms TTFT | 1,464.6159 ms TTFT | 2,057.0355 ms TTFT | 2,945.8Requests queued1,026 ms TTFT | Over capacity | Over capacity |
| 16K | 355.1115 ms TTFT | 514.3122 ms TTFT | 897.9172 ms TTFT | 1,412.2248 ms TTFT | 1,933.0678 ms TTFT | 2,716.8Requests queued1,359 ms TTFT | Over capacity | Over capacity |
| 32K | 350.3167 ms TTFT | 430.0260 ms TTFT | 891.2315 ms TTFT | 1,367.0538 ms TTFT | 1,798.41,690 ms TTFT | Over capacity | Over capacity | Over capacity |
| 64K | 350.9303 ms TTFT | 505.4316 ms TTFT | 778.1740 ms TTFT | 1,188.21,288 ms TTFT | Over capacity | Over capacity | Over capacity | Over capacity |
| 128K | 305.2572 ms TTFT | 347.4774 ms TTFT | 691.11,221 ms TTFT | Over capacity | Over capacity | Over capacity | Over capacity | Over capacity |
| 251K | 259.41,006 ms TTFT | 372.21,966 ms TTFT | Over capacity | Over capacity | Over capacity | Over capacity | Over capacity | Over capacity |
Requests queued: the server could not run all requests at once, so some waited in a queue. Over capacity: not run because this many requests at this context would exceed the server's KV cache.
TTFT is measured after the benchmark warms the server's prompt cache, so it mostly excludes prefill.
All measurements
Latencies are medians. Total tok/s is output across all simultaneous requests.| Phase | Context | Requests at once | Status | Total tok/s | Per request tok/s | TTFT | Time between tokens | Average active requests | Completed requests | Output tokens | Measured for |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prefill | 8K | 1 | Valid | 28.1K | — | 290 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Prefill | 16K | 1 | Valid | 32.4K | — | 497 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Prefill | 32K | 1 | Valid | 28.9K | — | 1,110 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Prefill | 64K | 1 | Valid | 22.8K | — | 2,806 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Prefill | 128K | 1 | Valid | 15.7K | — | 8,143 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Prefill | 251K | 1 | Valid | 9,962.0 | — | 25,174 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Prefill | 256K | 1 | Valid | 9,834.0 | — | 26,011 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 1 | Valid | 358.4 | 363.0 | 94 ms | 2.8 ms | 0.9 | 2 | 10,749 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 2 | Valid | 539.5 | 301.7 | 98 ms | 3.3 ms | 2.4 | 4 | 16,185 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 4 | Valid | 905.0 | 228.7 | 114 ms | 4.4 ms | 4.5 | 4 | 27,146 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 8 | Valid | 1,464.6 | 188.0 | 159 ms | 5.3 ms | 8.0 | 8 | 43,938 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 16 | Valid | 2,057.0 | 133.7 | 355 ms | 7.5 ms | 18.0 | 15 | 61,700 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 32 | Requests queued | 2,945.8 | 102.3 | 1,026 ms | 9.8 ms | 29.0 | 41 | 88,316 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 64 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 128 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 1 | Valid | 355.1 | 360.9 | 115 ms | 2.8 ms | 1.0 | 2 | 10,651 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 2 | Valid | 514.3 | 272.1 | 122 ms | 3.7 ms | 3.1 | 3 | 15,427 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 4 | Valid | 897.9 | 221.2 | 172 ms | 4.5 ms | 4.3 | 4 | 26,929 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 8 | Valid | 1,412.2 | 179.9 | 248 ms | 5.6 ms | 7.9 | 8 | 42,355 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 16 | Valid | 1,933.0 | 123.8 | 678 ms | 8.1 ms | 18.8 | 7 | 57,993 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 32 | Requests queued | 2,716.8 | 98.0 | 1,359 ms | 10.2 ms | 28.3 | 49 | 81,451 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 64 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 128 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 1 | Valid | 350.3 | 364.0 | 167 ms | 2.7 ms | 1.0 | 2 | 10,508 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 2 | Valid | 430.0 | 228.8 | 260 ms | 4.6 ms | 6.4 | 2 | 12,899 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 4 | Valid | 891.2 | 223.6 | 315 ms | 4.5 ms | 3.9 | 4 | 26,727 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 8 | Valid | 1,367.0 | 173.4 | 538 ms | 5.8 ms | 7.9 | 8 | 41,003 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 16 | Valid | 1,798.4 | 113.9 | 1,690 ms | 8.8 ms | 19.7 | 0 | 53,917 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 32 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 64 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 128 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 1 | Valid | 350.9 | 360.7 | 303 ms | 2.8 ms | 1.0 | 2 | 10,532 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 2 | Valid | 505.4 | 265.8 | 316 ms | 3.8 ms | 2.0 | 4 | 15,157 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 4 | Valid | 778.1 | 200.8 | 740 ms | 5.0 ms | 4.6 | 4 | 23,320 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 8 | Valid | 1,188.2 | 158.4 | 1,288 ms | 6.3 ms | 8.3 | 8 | 35,640 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 16 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 32 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 64 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 128 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 128K | 1 | Valid | 305.2 | 318.4 | 572 ms | 3.1 ms | 0.9 | 2 | 9,155 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 128K | 2 | Valid | 347.4 | 198.5 | 774 ms | 5.3 ms | 6.6 | 2 | 10,420 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 128K | 4 | Valid | 691.1 | 179.3 | 1,221 ms | 5.6 ms | 4.3 | 4 | 20,726 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 128K | 8 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 128K | 16 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 128K | 32 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 128K | 64 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 128K | 128 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 251K | 1 | Valid | 259.4 | 280.2 | 1,006 ms | 3.6 ms | 0.9 | 2 | 7,780 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 251K | 2 | Valid | 372.2 | 191.3 | 1,966 ms | 5.2 ms | 2.6 | 2 | 11,165 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 251K | 4 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 251K | 8 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 251K | 16 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 251K | 32 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 251K | 64 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 251K | 128 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Requests queued: the server could not run all requests at once, so some waited in a queue. Over capacity: not run because this many requests at this context would exceed the server's KV cache.
