Speed test matrix
gpt-oss-20b on RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell Server Edition 96GB
vllm · 0.30.1rc1.dev452+g73a583112 · MXFP45 contexts (8K–123K) × 8 concurrency levels (1–128) · prefill at 8K, 16K, 32K, 64K, 123K, 128K
Hardware
- Type
- Discrete GPU
- GPU
- RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell Server Edition
- VRAM
- 96 GB
- OS
- linux
Engine
- Engine
- vllm
- Version
- 0.30.1rc1.dev452+g73a583112
- Quantization
- MXFP4
- Backend
- cuda
- Repository
- github.com/vllm-project/vllm
- Build
- cuda-13.2
- Commit
73a5831127a9
Run
- Served model
- gpt-oss
- Revision
- main
- Benchmark tool
- llm-inference-bench v0.7.6
- Decode test
- Fixed duration
- Prefill mode
- Measured during decode warm-up
- Time per measurement
- 30 s
- Max output
- 4,096 tokens
Launch command
env MAX_JOBS=2 FLASHINFER_NVCC_THREADS=1 TORCHINDUCTOR_COMPILE_THREADS=1 "$HOME/env_rtxpro6k-openai-vllm-73a5831127a9/bin/vllm" serve openai/gpt-oss-20b --served-model-name gpt-oss --trust-remote-code --tensor-parallel-size 1 --enable-auto-tool-choice --tool-call-parser openai --max-model-len 131072 --gpu-memory-utilization 0.82 --host 0.0.0.0 --port 8000 --api-key <redacted> --attention-backend FLASHINFER --moe-backend marlin
Prefill
prompt tok/s by context length8K context36.3K225 ms TTFT
16K context34.4K470 ms TTFT
32K context30K1,072 ms TTFT
64K context23.5K2,728 ms TTFT
123K context16.7K7,376 ms TTFT
128K context16.3K7,852 ms TTFT
Sustained decode
total tok/s · rows are context length, columns are simultaneous requests| Context | 1 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 16 | 32 | 64 | 128 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8K | 248.033 ms TTFT | 377.542 ms TTFT | 642.561 ms TTFT | 1,062.594 ms TTFT | 1,565.1186 ms TTFT | 2,654.4362 ms TTFT | 4,496.6720 ms TTFT | 6,781.71,053 ms TTFT |
| 16K | 239.839 ms TTFT | 371.256 ms TTFT | 607.380 ms TTFT | 979.1167 ms TTFT | 1,540.5321 ms TTFT | 2,194.8606 ms TTFT | 4,002.71,220 ms TTFT | Over capacity |
| 32K | 225.049 ms TTFT | 352.487 ms TTFT | 574.4141 ms TTFT | 919.9280 ms TTFT | 1,252.0625 ms TTFT | 2,127.41,165 ms TTFT | 2,994.51,826 ms TTFT | Over capacity |
| 64K | 200.987 ms TTFT | 344.2159 ms TTFT | 557.4255 ms TTFT | 698.6532 ms TTFT | 1,114.31,077 ms TTFT | 1,324.32,267 ms TTFT | Over capacity | Over capacity |
| 123K | 178.0146 ms TTFT | 268.7195 ms TTFT | 494.4510 ms TTFT | 665.5799 ms TTFT | 780.91,890 ms TTFT | Over capacity | Over capacity | Over capacity |
Over capacity: not run because this many requests at this context would exceed the server's KV cache.
TTFT is measured after the benchmark warms the server's prompt cache, so it mostly excludes prefill.
All measurements
Latencies are medians. Total tok/s is output across all simultaneous requests.| Phase | Context | Requests at once | Status | Total tok/s | Per request tok/s | TTFT | Time between tokens | Average active requests | Completed requests | Output tokens | Measured for |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prefill | 8K | 1 | Valid | 36.3K | — | 225 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Prefill | 16K | 1 | Valid | 34.4K | — | 470 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Prefill | 32K | 1 | Valid | 30K | — | 1,072 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Prefill | 64K | 1 | Valid | 23.5K | — | 2,728 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Prefill | 123K | 1 | Valid | 16.7K | — | 7,376 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Prefill | 128K | 1 | Valid | 16.3K | — | 7,852 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 1 | Valid | 248.0 | 248.8 | 33 ms | 4.0 ms | 1.0 | 2 | 7,441 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 2 | Valid | 377.5 | 194.5 | 42 ms | 5.1 ms | 2.0 | 2 | 11,275 | 29.9 s |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 4 | Valid | 642.5 | 161.2 | 61 ms | 6.2 ms | 4.0 | 4 | 19,271 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 8 | Valid | 1,062.5 | 141.6 | 94 ms | 7.1 ms | 8.0 | 8 | 31,867 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 16 | Valid | 1,565.1 | 106.1 | 186 ms | 9.4 ms | 16.0 | 0 | 46,944 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 32 | Valid | 2,654.4 | 89.0 | 362 ms | 11.2 ms | 32.0 | 0 | 79,633 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 64 | Valid | 4,496.6 | 77.3 | 720 ms | 12.9 ms | 64.0 | 0 | 134,899 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 128 | Valid | 6,781.7 | 61.8 | 1,053 ms | 16.2 ms | 128.0 | 0 | 203,453 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 1 | Valid | 239.8 | 240.1 | 39 ms | 4.2 ms | 1.0 | 1 | 7,184 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 2 | Valid | 371.2 | 190.1 | 56 ms | 5.3 ms | 2.0 | 2 | 11,136 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 4 | Valid | 607.3 | 158.7 | 80 ms | 6.3 ms | 4.0 | 4 | 18,218 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 8 | Valid | 979.1 | 148.5 | 167 ms | 6.8 ms | 7.7 | 8 | 29,370 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 16 | Valid | 1,540.5 | 98.5 | 321 ms | 10.2 ms | 16.0 | 0 | 46,210 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 32 | Valid | 2,194.8 | 81.8 | 606 ms | 12.2 ms | 32.0 | 0 | 65,845 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 64 | Valid | 4,002.7 | 70.1 | 1,220 ms | 14.3 ms | 64.0 | 0 | 120,083 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 128 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 1 | Valid | 225.0 | 225.6 | 49 ms | 4.4 ms | 1.0 | 1 | 6,691 | 29.7 s |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 2 | Valid | 352.4 | 177.6 | 87 ms | 5.6 ms | 2.0 | 2 | 10,571 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 4 | Valid | 574.4 | 154.2 | 141 ms | 6.5 ms | 4.0 | 4 | 17,232 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 8 | Valid | 919.9 | 113.5 | 280 ms | 8.8 ms | 8.0 | 0 | 27,590 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 16 | Valid | 1,252.0 | 89.4 | 625 ms | 11.2 ms | 16.0 | 0 | 37,554 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 32 | Valid | 2,127.4 | 70.4 | 1,165 ms | 14.2 ms | 32.0 | 0 | 63,797 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 64 | Valid | 2,994.5 | 57.5 | 1,826 ms | 17.4 ms | 64.0 | 0 | 89,825 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 128 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 1 | Valid | 200.9 | 201.8 | 87 ms | 5.0 ms | 1.0 | 1 | 5,878 | 29.3 s |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 2 | Valid | 344.2 | 163.0 | 159 ms | 6.1 ms | 2.0 | 2 | 10,326 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 4 | Valid | 557.4 | 139.5 | 255 ms | 7.2 ms | 4.0 | 4 | 16,720 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 8 | Valid | 698.6 | 100.9 | 532 ms | 9.9 ms | 8.0 | 0 | 20,956 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 16 | Valid | 1,114.3 | 76.2 | 1,077 ms | 13.1 ms | 16.0 | 0 | 33,430 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 32 | Valid | 1,324.3 | 54.1 | 2,267 ms | 18.5 ms | 32.0 | 0 | 39,729 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 64 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 128 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 123K | 1 | Valid | 178.0 | 169.9 | 146 ms | 5.9 ms | 1.0 | 1 | 4,037 | 22.7 s |
| Sustained decode | 123K | 2 | Valid | 268.7 | 141.7 | 195 ms | 7.1 ms | 2.0 | 2 | 8,061 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 123K | 4 | Valid | 494.4 | 118.3 | 510 ms | 8.5 ms | 4.0 | 0 | 14,828 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 123K | 8 | Valid | 665.5 | 84.1 | 799 ms | 11.9 ms | 8.0 | 0 | 19,963 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 123K | 16 | Valid | 780.9 | 58.8 | 1,890 ms | 17.0 ms | 16.0 | 0 | 23,422 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 123K | 32 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 123K | 64 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 123K | 128 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Over capacity: not run because this many requests at this context would exceed the server's KV cache.
