Speed test matrix
Devstral-2-123B-Instruct-2512 on H200 NVL 141GB ×2
vllm · 0.26.1rc1.dev638+g52be12cfa · FP86 contexts (8K–251K) × 8 concurrency levels (1–128) · prefill at 8K, 16K, 32K, 64K, 128K, 251K, 256K
Hardware
- Type
- Discrete GPU
- GPU
- H200 NVL
- GPU count
- 2
- VRAM
- 282 GB (2 × 141 GB)
- OS
- linux
Engine
- Engine
- vllm
- Version
- 0.26.1rc1.dev638+g52be12cfa
- Quantization
- FP8
- Backend
- cuda
- Repository
- github.com/vllm-project/vllm
- Build
- cuda-13.2
- Commit
52be12cfac0c
Run
- Served model
- devstral
- Revision
- main
- Benchmark tool
- llm-inference-bench v0.4.29
- Decode test
- Fixed duration
- Prefill mode
- Measured during decode warm-up
- Time per measurement
- 30 s
- Max output
- 4,096 tokens
Launch command
"$HOME/env_h200-mistralai-vllm/bin/vllm" serve mistralai/Devstral-2-123B-Instruct-2512 --served-model-name devstral --trust-remote-code --tensor-parallel-size 2 --enable-auto-tool-choice --tool-call-parser mistral --max-model-len 262144 --gpu-memory-utilization 0.853163 --host 0.0.0.0 --port 8000 --api-key <redacted>
Prefill
prompt tok/s by context length8K context4,8821,679 ms TTFT
16K context4,9843,264 ms TTFT
32K context4,5207,164 ms TTFT
64K context3,53018,306 ms TTFT
128K context2,39853,837 ms TTFT
251K context1,491169,758 ms TTFT
256K context1,471175,448 ms TTFT
Sustained decode
total tok/s · rows are context length, columns are simultaneous requests| Context | 1 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 16 | 32 | 64 | 128 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8K | 48.2208 ms TTFT | 95.2333 ms TTFT | 186.0597 ms TTFT | 357.71,156 ms TTFT | 648.22,041 ms TTFT | Over capacity | Over capacity | Over capacity |
| 16K | 47.1222 ms TTFT | 92.6365 ms TTFT | 178.3563 ms TTFT | 331.21,190 ms TTFT | 569.72,258 ms TTFT | Over capacity | Over capacity | Over capacity |
| 32K | 45.5239 ms TTFT | 88.0401 ms TTFT | 165.6677 ms TTFT | 288.11,323 ms TTFT | Over capacity | Over capacity | Over capacity | Over capacity |
| 64K | 42.6274 ms TTFT | 80.2443 ms TTFT | 143.9733 ms TTFT | Over capacity | Over capacity | Over capacity | Over capacity | Over capacity |
| 128K | 38.0 | 36.9494 ms TTFT | Over capacity | Over capacity | Over capacity | Over capacity | Over capacity | Over capacity |
| 251K | 31.5 | Over capacity | Over capacity | Over capacity | Over capacity | Over capacity | Over capacity | Over capacity |
Over capacity: not run because this many requests at this context would exceed the server's KV cache.
TTFT is measured after the benchmark warms the server's prompt cache, so it mostly excludes prefill.
All measurements
Latencies are medians. Total tok/s is output across all simultaneous requests.| Phase | Context | Requests at once | Status | Total tok/s | Per request tok/s | TTFT | Time between tokens | Average active requests | Completed requests | Output tokens | Measured for |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prefill | 8K | 1 | Valid | 4,882.0 | — | 1,679 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Prefill | 16K | 1 | Valid | 4,984.0 | — | 3,264 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Prefill | 32K | 1 | Valid | 4,520.0 | — | 7,164 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Prefill | 64K | 1 | Valid | 3,530.0 | — | 18,306 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Prefill | 128K | 1 | Valid | 2,398.0 | — | 53,837 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Prefill | 251K | 1 | Valid | 1,491.0 | — | 169,758 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Prefill | 256K | 1 | Valid | 1,471.0 | — | 175,448 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 1 | Valid | 48.2 | 48.2 | 208 ms | 20.8 ms | 1.0 | 0 | 1,444 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 2 | Valid | 95.2 | 47.6 | 333 ms | 21.0 ms | 2.0 | 0 | 2,854 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 4 | Valid | 186.0 | 46.6 | 597 ms | 21.5 ms | 4.0 | 0 | 5,580 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 8 | Valid | 357.7 | 44.8 | 1,156 ms | 22.3 ms | 8.0 | 0 | 10,728 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 16 | Valid | 648.2 | 40.7 | 2,041 ms | 24.6 ms | 16.0 | 0 | 19,440 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 32 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 64 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 128 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 1 | Valid | 47.1 | 47.2 | 222 ms | 21.2 ms | 1.0 | 0 | 1,415 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 2 | Valid | 92.6 | 46.3 | 365 ms | 21.6 ms | 2.0 | 0 | 2,776 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 4 | Valid | 178.3 | 44.6 | 563 ms | 22.4 ms | 4.0 | 0 | 5,351 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 8 | Valid | 331.2 | 41.5 | 1,190 ms | 24.1 ms | 8.0 | 0 | 9,936 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 16 | Valid | 569.7 | 35.8 | 2,258 ms | 27.9 ms | 16.0 | 0 | 17,088 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 32 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 64 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 128 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 1 | Valid | 45.5 | 45.5 | 239 ms | 22.0 ms | 1.0 | 0 | 1,365 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 2 | Valid | 88.0 | 44.0 | 401 ms | 22.7 ms | 2.0 | 0 | 2,638 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 4 | Valid | 165.6 | 41.5 | 677 ms | 24.1 ms | 4.0 | 0 | 4,964 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 8 | Valid | 288.1 | 36.1 | 1,323 ms | 27.7 ms | 8.0 | 0 | 8,640 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 16 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 32 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 64 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 128 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 1 | Valid | 42.6 | 42.6 | 274 ms | 23.5 ms | 1.0 | 0 | 1,278 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 2 | Valid | 80.2 | 40.1 | 443 ms | 24.9 ms | 2.0 | 0 | 2,406 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 4 | Valid | 143.9 | 36.1 | 733 ms | 27.7 ms | 4.0 | 0 | 4,316 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 8 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 16 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 32 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 64 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 128 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 128K | 1 | Valid | 38.0 | — | — | — | 1.0 | 0 | 177 | 4.7 s |
| Sustained decode | 128K | 2 | Valid | 36.9 | 34.4 | 494 ms | 29.1 ms | 2.0 | 0 | 1,108 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 128K | 4 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 128K | 8 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 128K | 16 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 128K | 32 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 128K | 64 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 128K | 128 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 251K | 1 | Valid | 31.5 | — | — | — | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 251K | 2 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 251K | 4 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 251K | 8 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 251K | 16 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 251K | 32 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 251K | 64 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 251K | 128 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Over capacity: not run because this many requests at this context would exceed the server's KV cache.
