Speed test matrix
Ling-3.0-flash-fp4 on H200 NVL 141GB
sglang · 0.5.6.post3.dev8719+ge1a24a189 · MXFP4+FP86 contexts (8K–251K) × 8 concurrency levels (1–128) · prefill at 8K, 16K, 32K, 64K, 128K, 251K, 256K
Hardware
- Type
- Discrete GPU
- GPU
- H200 NVL
- VRAM
- 141 GB
- OS
- linux
Engine
- Engine
- sglang
- Version
- 0.5.6.post3.dev8719+ge1a24a189
- Quantization
- MXFP4+FP8
- Backend
- cuda
- Repository
- github.com/sgl-project/sglang
- Build
- cuda-13.2
- Commit
e1a24a189fe4
Run
- Served model
- ling
- Revision
- main
- Benchmark tool
- llm-inference-bench v0.4.29
- Decode test
- Fixed duration
- Prefill mode
- Measured during decode warm-up
- Time per measurement
- 30 s
- Max output
- 4,096 tokens
Launch command
"$HOME/env_h200-inclusionai-sglang/bin/sglang" serve --model-path inclusionAI/Ling-3.0-flash-fp4 --served-model-name ling --trust-remote-code --tp 1 --reasoning-parser ling3 --tool-call-parser ling3 --context-length 262144 --mem-fraction-static 0.877124 --enable-metrics --host 0.0.0.0 --port 8000 --api-key <redacted> --moe-runner-backend flashinfer_mxfp4
Prefill
prompt tok/s by context length8K context14.1K581 ms TTFT
16K context15.7K1,036 ms TTFT
32K context15.8K2,047 ms TTFT
64K context15K4,284 ms TTFT
128K context13.4K9,602 ms TTFT
251K context11K22,841 ms TTFT
256K context10.9K23,556 ms TTFT
Sustained decode
total tok/s · rows are context length, columns are simultaneous requests| Context | 1 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 16 | 32 | 64 | 128 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8K | 151.884 ms TTFT | 234.1136 ms TTFT | 490.8138 ms TTFT | 662.6188 ms TTFT | 1,066.1249 ms TTFT | 1,375.2399 ms TTFT | 1,874.2Requests queued2,370 ms TTFT | 1,914.4Requests queued30,142 ms TTFT |
| 16K | 151.0103 ms TTFT | 73.2166 ms TTFT | 206.3180 ms TTFT | 637.1252 ms TTFT | 1,018.4415 ms TTFT | 1,297.4710 ms TTFT | 1,668.0Requests queued7,953 ms TTFT | 1,799.7Requests queued35,741 ms TTFT |
| 32K | 149.9134 ms TTFT | 61.8219 ms TTFT | 200.6287 ms TTFT | 516.1448 ms TTFT | 938.9770 ms TTFT | 1,210.51,479 ms TTFT | 1,265.7Requests queued3,014 ms TTFT | Over capacity |
| 64K | 148.3188 ms TTFT | 57.8305 ms TTFT | 160.9486 ms TTFT | 342.2904 ms TTFT | 727.71,733 ms TTFT | 992.73,139 ms TTFT | Over capacity | Over capacity |
| 128K | 144.6285 ms TTFT | 59.7489 ms TTFT | 154.2835 ms TTFT | 433.91,623 ms TTFT | 656.33,208 ms TTFT | Over capacity | Over capacity | Over capacity |
| 251K | 137.4561 ms TTFT | 85.8957 ms TTFT | 199.41,650 ms TTFT | 461.93,357 ms TTFT | Over capacity | Over capacity | Over capacity | Over capacity |
Requests queued: the server could not run all requests at once, so some waited in a queue. Over capacity: not run because this many requests at this context would exceed the server's KV cache.
TTFT is measured after the benchmark warms the server's prompt cache, so it mostly excludes prefill.
All measurements
Latencies are medians. Total tok/s is output across all simultaneous requests.| Phase | Context | Requests at once | Status | Total tok/s | Per request tok/s | TTFT | Time between tokens | Average active requests | Completed requests | Output tokens | Measured for |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prefill | 8K | 1 | Valid | 14.1K | — | 581 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Prefill | 16K | 1 | Valid | 15.7K | — | 1,036 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Prefill | 32K | 1 | Valid | 15.8K | — | 2,047 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Prefill | 64K | 1 | Valid | 15K | — | 4,284 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Prefill | 128K | 1 | Valid | 13.4K | — | 9,602 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Prefill | 251K | 1 | Valid | 11K | — | 22,841 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Prefill | 256K | 1 | Valid | 10.9K | — | 23,556 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 1 | Valid | 151.8 | 152.4 | 84 ms | 6.6 ms | 1.0 | 1 | 4,554 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 2 | Valid | 234.1 | 116.3 | 136 ms | 8.6 ms | 2.8 | 0 | 7,024 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 4 | Valid | 490.8 | 125.4 | 138 ms | 8.0 ms | 3.9 | 4 | 14,724 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 8 | Valid | 662.6 | 83.1 | 188 ms | 12.0 ms | 12.0 | 0 | 19,872 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 16 | Valid | 1,066.1 | 65.2 | 249 ms | 15.3 ms | 20.5 | 0 | 31,985 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 32 | Valid | 1,375.2 | 43.4 | 399 ms | 23.1 ms | 48.0 | 0 | 41,248 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 64 | Requests queued | 1,874.2 | 33.7 | 2,370 ms | 29.6 ms | 70.7 | 0 | 56,229 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 128 | Requests queued | 1,914.4 | 33.5 | 30,142 ms | 29.8 ms | 77.0 | 0 | 57,420 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 1 | Valid | 151.0 | 151.6 | 103 ms | 6.6 ms | 1.0 | 1 | 4,530 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 2 | Valid | 73.2 | 36.3 | 166 ms | 27.5 ms | 60.5 | 0 | 2,196 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 4 | Valid | 206.3 | 51.7 | 180 ms | 19.3 ms | 25.0 | 0 | 6,188 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 8 | Valid | 637.1 | 75.3 | 252 ms | 13.3 ms | 12.7 | 0 | 19,112 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 16 | Valid | 1,018.4 | 63.2 | 415 ms | 15.8 ms | 20.8 | 0 | 30,544 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 32 | Valid | 1,297.4 | 40.9 | 710 ms | 24.5 ms | 48.0 | 0 | 38,911 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 64 | Requests queued | 1,668.0 | 32.5 | 7,953 ms | 30.7 ms | 73.1 | 0 | 50,038 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 128 | Requests queued | 1,799.7 | 31.3 | 35,741 ms | 32.0 ms | 77.0 | 0 | 53,998 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 1 | Valid | 149.9 | 150.6 | 134 ms | 6.6 ms | 1.0 | 1 | 4,498 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 2 | Valid | 61.8 | 30.9 | 219 ms | 32.3 ms | 66.0 | 0 | 1,852 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 4 | Valid | 200.6 | 48.7 | 287 ms | 20.6 ms | 25.5 | 0 | 6,016 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 8 | Valid | 516.1 | 62.1 | 448 ms | 16.1 ms | 20.8 | 0 | 15,480 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 16 | Valid | 938.9 | 58.7 | 770 ms | 17.1 ms | 23.2 | 0 | 28,160 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 32 | Valid | 1,210.5 | 38.0 | 1,479 ms | 26.3 ms | 48.0 | 0 | 36,288 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 64 | Requests queued | 1,265.7 | 29.0 | 3,014 ms | 34.5 ms | 77.0 | 0 | 37,935 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 128 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 1 | Valid | 148.3 | 149.2 | 188 ms | 6.7 ms | 1.0 | 1 | 4,448 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 2 | Valid | 57.8 | 28.9 | 305 ms | 34.6 ms | 66.0 | 0 | 1,734 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 4 | Valid | 160.9 | 38.8 | 486 ms | 25.8 ms | 40.0 | 0 | 4,824 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 8 | Valid | 342.2 | 42.8 | 904 ms | 23.4 ms | 33.0 | 0 | 10,264 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 16 | Valid | 727.7 | 45.7 | 1,733 ms | 21.9 ms | 26.7 | 0 | 21,824 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 32 | Valid | 992.7 | 31.8 | 3,139 ms | 31.5 ms | 53.4 | 0 | 29,769 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 64 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 128 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 128K | 1 | Valid | 144.6 | 145.9 | 285 ms | 6.9 ms | 1.0 | 1 | 4,337 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 128K | 2 | Valid | 59.7 | 29.9 | 489 ms | 33.4 ms | 50.0 | 0 | 1,790 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 128K | 4 | Valid | 154.2 | 38.0 | 835 ms | 26.3 ms | 38.0 | 0 | 4,624 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 128K | 8 | Valid | 433.9 | 52.1 | 1,623 ms | 19.2 ms | 22.0 | 0 | 13,016 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 128K | 16 | Valid | 656.3 | 41.6 | 3,208 ms | 24.0 ms | 25.9 | 0 | 19,680 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 128K | 32 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 128K | 64 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 128K | 128 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 251K | 1 | Valid | 137.4 | 140.1 | 561 ms | 7.1 ms | 1.0 | 1 | 4,122 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 251K | 2 | Valid | 85.8 | 42.0 | 957 ms | 23.8 ms | 21.1 | 0 | 2,572 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 251K | 4 | Valid | 199.4 | 48.9 | 1,650 ms | 20.5 ms | 16.9 | 0 | 5,980 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 251K | 8 | Valid | 461.9 | 58.8 | 3,357 ms | 17.0 ms | 12.4 | 0 | 13,856 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 251K | 16 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 251K | 32 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 251K | 64 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 251K | 128 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Requests queued: the server could not run all requests at once, so some waited in a queue. Over capacity: not run because this many requests at this context would exceed the server's KV cache.
