Speed test matrix
Ling-3.0-flash-fp4 on H200 NVL 141GB ×2
vllm · 0.27.2rc1.dev113+g5cecfc013 · MXFP4+FP86 contexts (8K–251K) × 8 concurrency levels (1–128) · prefill at 8K, 16K, 32K, 64K, 128K, 251K, 256K
Hardware
- Type
- Discrete GPU
- GPU
- H200 NVL
- GPU count
- 2
- VRAM
- 282 GB (2 × 141 GB)
- OS
- linux
Engine
- Engine
- vllm
- Version
- 0.27.2rc1.dev113+g5cecfc013
- Quantization
- MXFP4+FP8
- Backend
- cuda
- Repository
- github.com/vllm-project/vllm
- Build
- cuda-13.2
- Commit
5cecfc013750
Run
- Served model
- ling
- Revision
- main
- Benchmark tool
- llm-inference-bench v0.4.29
- Decode test
- Fixed duration
- Prefill mode
- Measured during decode warm-up
- Time per measurement
- 30 s
- Max output
- 4,096 tokens
Launch command
"$HOME/env_h200-inclusionai-vllm/bin/vllm" serve inclusionAI/Ling-3.0-flash-fp4 --served-model-name ling --trust-remote-code --tensor-parallel-size 2 --reasoning-parser ling3 --enable-auto-tool-choice --tool-call-parser ling3 --max-model-len 262144 --gpu-memory-utilization 0.872320 --host 0.0.0.0 --port 8000 --api-key <redacted> --mamba-cache-mode align
Prefill
prompt tok/s by context length8K context26.5K310 ms TTFT
16K context26.1K620 ms TTFT
32K context27.7K1,165 ms TTFT
64K context28.2K2,280 ms TTFT
128K context25.9K4,972 ms TTFT
251K context21.7K11,593 ms TTFT
256K context21.5K11,974 ms TTFT
Sustained decode
total tok/s · rows are context length, columns are simultaneous requests| Context | 1 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 16 | 32 | 64 | 128 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8K | 164.162 ms TTFT | 284.685 ms TTFT | 534.9102 ms TTFT | 937.9166 ms TTFT | 1,621.8207 ms TTFT | 2,544.8360 ms TTFT | 4,001.2529 ms TTFT | 5,912.7845 ms TTFT |
| 16K | 162.1148 ms TTFT | 281.9178 ms TTFT | 528.2273 ms TTFT | 929.0343 ms TTFT | 1,573.7711 ms TTFT | 2,536.0819 ms TTFT | 3,809.71,363 ms TTFT | 5,527.82,292 ms TTFT |
| 32K | 159.5167 ms TTFT | 277.4209 ms TTFT | 520.4286 ms TTFT | 901.5408 ms TTFT | 1,520.4613 ms TTFT | 2,386.4980 ms TTFT | 3,538.21,534 ms TTFT | 4,919.32,649 ms TTFT |
| 64K | 154.6231 ms TTFT | 269.5284 ms TTFT | 498.7380 ms TTFT | 858.2597 ms TTFT | 1,428.4888 ms TTFT | 2,115.21,558 ms TTFT | 3,003.82,705 ms TTFT | 3,990.05,119 ms TTFT |
| 128K | 145.0351 ms TTFT | 255.1390 ms TTFT | 482.8706 ms TTFT | 790.21,116 ms TTFT | 1,250.51,960 ms TTFT | 1,743.33,652 ms TTFT | 2,304.86,741 ms TTFT | Over capacity |
| 251K | 129.4582 ms TTFT | 234.3838 ms TTFT | 438.81,163 ms TTFT | 636.31,795 ms TTFT | 1,013.63,313 ms TTFT | 1,313.16,137 ms TTFT | Over capacity | Over capacity |
Over capacity: not run because this many requests at this context would exceed the server's KV cache.
TTFT is measured after the benchmark warms the server's prompt cache, so it mostly excludes prefill.
All measurements
Latencies are medians. Total tok/s is output across all simultaneous requests.| Phase | Context | Requests at once | Status | Total tok/s | Per request tok/s | TTFT | Time between tokens | Average active requests | Completed requests | Output tokens | Measured for |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prefill | 8K | 1 | Valid | 26.5K | — | 310 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Prefill | 16K | 1 | Valid | 26.1K | — | 620 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Prefill | 32K | 1 | Valid | 27.7K | — | 1,165 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Prefill | 64K | 1 | Valid | 28.2K | — | 2,280 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Prefill | 128K | 1 | Valid | 25.9K | — | 4,972 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Prefill | 251K | 1 | Valid | 21.7K | — | 11,593 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Prefill | 256K | 1 | Valid | 21.5K | — | 11,974 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 1 | Valid | 164.1 | 164.6 | 62 ms | 6.1 ms | 1.0 | 1 | 4,925 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 2 | Valid | 284.6 | 142.9 | 85 ms | 7.0 ms | 2.0 | 2 | 8,536 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 4 | Valid | 534.9 | 134.2 | 102 ms | 7.5 ms | 4.0 | 4 | 16,047 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 8 | Valid | 937.9 | 117.6 | 166 ms | 8.5 ms | 8.0 | 0 | 28,136 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 16 | Valid | 1,621.8 | 101.6 | 207 ms | 9.8 ms | 16.0 | 0 | 48,656 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 32 | Valid | 2,544.8 | 81.4 | 360 ms | 12.3 ms | 32.0 | 0 | 76,342 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 64 | Valid | 4,001.2 | 63.0 | 529 ms | 15.9 ms | 64.0 | 0 | 120,011 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 128 | Valid | 5,912.7 | 46.3 | 845 ms | 21.6 ms | 128.0 | 0 | 177,409 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 1 | Valid | 162.1 | 163.2 | 148 ms | 6.1 ms | 1.0 | 1 | 4,864 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 2 | Valid | 281.9 | 141.8 | 178 ms | 7.1 ms | 2.0 | 2 | 8,456 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 4 | Valid | 528.2 | 133.3 | 273 ms | 7.5 ms | 4.0 | 4 | 15,845 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 8 | Valid | 929.0 | 116.3 | 343 ms | 8.6 ms | 8.0 | 0 | 27,872 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 16 | Valid | 1,573.7 | 98.8 | 711 ms | 10.1 ms | 16.0 | 0 | 47,200 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 32 | Valid | 2,536.0 | 79.0 | 819 ms | 12.7 ms | 32.0 | 0 | 76,064 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 64 | Valid | 3,809.7 | 58.9 | 1,363 ms | 17.0 ms | 64.0 | 0 | 114,309 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 128 | Valid | 5,527.8 | 41.7 | 2,292 ms | 24.0 ms | 128.0 | 0 | 165,837 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 1 | Valid | 159.5 | 160.8 | 167 ms | 6.2 ms | 1.0 | 1 | 4,785 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 2 | Valid | 277.4 | 139.7 | 209 ms | 7.2 ms | 2.0 | 2 | 8,326 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 4 | Valid | 520.4 | 131.2 | 286 ms | 7.6 ms | 4.0 | 4 | 15,611 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 8 | Valid | 901.5 | 112.8 | 408 ms | 8.9 ms | 8.0 | 0 | 27,040 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 16 | Valid | 1,520.4 | 95.0 | 613 ms | 10.5 ms | 16.0 | 0 | 45,600 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 32 | Valid | 2,386.4 | 74.2 | 980 ms | 13.5 ms | 32.0 | 0 | 71,584 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 64 | Valid | 3,538.2 | 54.3 | 1,534 ms | 18.4 ms | 64.0 | 0 | 106,170 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 128 | Valid | 4,919.3 | 36.9 | 2,649 ms | 27.1 ms | 128.0 | 0 | 147,465 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 1 | Valid | 154.6 | 156.3 | 231 ms | 6.4 ms | 1.0 | 1 | 4,639 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 2 | Valid | 269.5 | 136.1 | 284 ms | 7.3 ms | 2.0 | 2 | 8,086 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 4 | Valid | 498.7 | 126.1 | 380 ms | 7.9 ms | 3.9 | 4 | 14,961 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 8 | Valid | 858.2 | 106.8 | 597 ms | 9.4 ms | 8.0 | 0 | 25,744 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 16 | Valid | 1,428.4 | 88.0 | 888 ms | 11.4 ms | 16.0 | 0 | 42,851 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 32 | Valid | 2,115.2 | 64.7 | 1,558 ms | 15.5 ms | 32.0 | 0 | 63,456 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 64 | Valid | 3,003.8 | 45.0 | 2,705 ms | 22.2 ms | 64.0 | 0 | 90,124 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 128 | Valid | 3,990.0 | 28.4 | 5,119 ms | 35.2 ms | 128.0 | 0 | 119,694 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 128K | 1 | Valid | 145.0 | 147.7 | 351 ms | 6.8 ms | 1.0 | 1 | 4,350 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 128K | 2 | Valid | 255.1 | 129.5 | 390 ms | 7.7 ms | 2.0 | 2 | 7,655 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 128K | 4 | Valid | 482.8 | 120.7 | 706 ms | 8.3 ms | 4.0 | 1 | 14,483 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 128K | 8 | Valid | 790.2 | 98.4 | 1,116 ms | 10.2 ms | 8.0 | 0 | 23,704 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 128K | 16 | Valid | 1,250.5 | 77.3 | 1,960 ms | 12.9 ms | 16.0 | 0 | 37,536 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 128K | 32 | Valid | 1,743.3 | 53.4 | 3,652 ms | 18.7 ms | 32.0 | 0 | 52,292 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 128K | 64 | Valid | 2,304.8 | 34.5 | 6,741 ms | 29.0 ms | 64.0 | 0 | 69,122 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 128K | 128 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 251K | 1 | Valid | 129.4 | 136.3 | 582 ms | 7.3 ms | 1.0 | 1 | 3,883 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 251K | 2 | Valid | 234.3 | 117.7 | 838 ms | 8.5 ms | 2.0 | 0 | 7,028 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 251K | 4 | Valid | 438.8 | 110.0 | 1,163 ms | 9.1 ms | 4.0 | 0 | 13,164 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 251K | 8 | Valid | 636.3 | 85.4 | 1,795 ms | 11.7 ms | 8.0 | 0 | 19,087 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 251K | 16 | Valid | 1,013.6 | 63.7 | 3,313 ms | 15.7 ms | 16.0 | 0 | 30,400 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 251K | 32 | Valid | 1,313.1 | 41.2 | 6,137 ms | 24.3 ms | 32.0 | 0 | 39,392 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 251K | 64 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 251K | 128 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Over capacity: not run because this many requests at this context would exceed the server's KV cache.
