Speed test matrix
GLM-5.3-NVFP4 on H200 SXM 141GB ×8
sglang · 0.5.6.post3.dev10338+g787299797 · NVFP47 contexts (8K–507K) × 8 concurrency levels (1–128) · prefill at 8K, 16K, 32K, 64K, 128K, 256K, 507K, 512K
Hardware
- Type
- Discrete GPU
- GPU
- H200 SXM
- GPU count
- 8
- VRAM
- 1128 GB (8 × 141 GB)
- OS
- linux
Engine
- Engine
- sglang
- Version
- 0.5.6.post3.dev10338+g787299797
- Quantization
- NVFP4
- Backend
- cuda
- Repository
- github.com/sgl-project/sglang
- Build
- cuda-13.2
- Commit
787299797931
Run
- Served model
- glm
- Revision
- main
- Benchmark tool
- llm-inference-bench v0.6.2
- Decode test
- Fixed duration
- Prefill mode
- Measured during decode warm-up
- Time per measurement
- 30 s
- Max output
- 4,096 tokens
Launch command
"$HOME/env_h200-glm53flash-dflash2-sglang-pr-37818/bin/sglang" serve --model-path RadixArk/GLM-5.3-NVFP4 --served-model-name glm --tp 8 --reasoning-parser glm45 --tool-call-parser glm47 --context-length 524288 --mem-fraction-static 0.85 --enable-metrics --host 0.0.0.0 --port 8000 --api-key <redacted> --moe-runner-backend marlin
Prefill
prompt tok/s by context length8K context9,639851 ms TTFT
16K context9,7241,669 ms TTFT
32K context9,4853,408 ms TTFT
64K context9,1187,075 ms TTFT
128K context8,29915,529 ms TTFT
256K context7,10336,267 ms TTFT
507K context5,47993,092 ms TTFT
512K context5,45194,484 ms TTFT
Sustained decode
total tok/s · rows are context length, columns are simultaneous requests| Context | 1 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 16 | 32 | 64 | 128 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8K | 113.865 ms TTFT | 207.5112 ms TTFT | 361.6153 ms TTFT | 611.2194 ms TTFT | 973.0273 ms TTFT | 1,471.1576 ms TTFT | Over capacity | Over capacity |
| 16K | 114.582 ms TTFT | 208.5119 ms TTFT | 364.2175 ms TTFT | 614.7269 ms TTFT | 975.3573 ms TTFT | 1,467.11,190 ms TTFT | Over capacity | Over capacity |
| 32K | 113.7120 ms TTFT | 206.9165 ms TTFT | 359.5278 ms TTFT | 607.0593 ms TTFT | 968.21,149 ms TTFT | Over capacity | Over capacity | Over capacity |
| 64K | 113.2192 ms TTFT | 205.8300 ms TTFT | 358.5593 ms TTFT | 603.81,174 ms TTFT | Over capacity | Over capacity | Over capacity | Over capacity |
| 128K | 112.3325 ms TTFT | 203.8600 ms TTFT | 353.11,156 ms TTFT | Over capacity | Over capacity | Over capacity | Over capacity | Over capacity |
| 256K | 110.6609 ms TTFT | 199.31,154 ms TTFT | Over capacity | Over capacity | Over capacity | Over capacity | Over capacity | Over capacity |
| 507K | 107.11,388 ms TTFT | Over capacity | Over capacity | Over capacity | Over capacity | Over capacity | Over capacity | Over capacity |
Over capacity: not run because this many requests at this context would exceed the server's KV cache.
TTFT is measured after the benchmark warms the server's prompt cache, so it mostly excludes prefill.
All measurements
Latencies are medians. Total tok/s is output across all simultaneous requests.| Phase | Context | Requests at once | Status | Total tok/s | Per request tok/s | TTFT | Time between tokens | Average active requests | Completed requests | Output tokens | Measured for |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prefill | 8K | 1 | Valid | 9,639.0 | — | 851 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Prefill | 16K | 1 | Valid | 9,724.0 | — | 1,669 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Prefill | 32K | 1 | Valid | 9,485.0 | — | 3,408 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Prefill | 64K | 1 | Valid | 9,118.0 | — | 7,075 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Prefill | 128K | 1 | Valid | 8,299.0 | — | 15,529 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Prefill | 256K | 1 | Valid | 7,103.0 | — | 36,267 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Prefill | 507K | 1 | Valid | 5,479.0 | — | 93,092 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Prefill | 512K | 1 | Valid | 5,451.0 | — | 94,484 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 1 | Valid | 113.8 | 113.8 | 65 ms | 8.8 ms | 1.0 | 0 | 3,415 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 2 | Valid | 207.5 | 103.8 | 112 ms | 9.6 ms | 2.0 | 0 | 6,224 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 4 | Valid | 361.6 | 90.5 | 153 ms | 11.1 ms | 4.0 | 0 | 10,844 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 8 | Valid | 611.2 | 76.4 | 194 ms | 13.1 ms | 8.0 | 0 | 18,336 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 16 | Valid | 973.0 | 60.9 | 273 ms | 16.4 ms | 16.0 | 0 | 29,184 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 32 | Valid | 1,471.1 | 46.2 | 576 ms | 21.7 ms | 32.0 | 0 | 44,128 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 64 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 128 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 1 | Valid | 114.5 | 114.4 | 82 ms | 8.7 ms | 1.0 | 0 | 3,433 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 2 | Valid | 208.5 | 104.2 | 119 ms | 9.6 ms | 2.0 | 0 | 6,254 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 4 | Valid | 364.2 | 91.0 | 175 ms | 11.0 ms | 4.0 | 0 | 10,924 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 8 | Valid | 614.7 | 76.9 | 269 ms | 13.0 ms | 8.0 | 0 | 18,440 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 16 | Valid | 975.3 | 61.2 | 573 ms | 16.3 ms | 16.0 | 0 | 29,248 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 32 | Valid | 1,467.1 | 46.2 | 1,190 ms | 21.6 ms | 32.0 | 0 | 44,000 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 64 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 128 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 1 | Valid | 113.7 | 113.7 | 120 ms | 8.8 ms | 1.0 | 0 | 3,410 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 2 | Valid | 206.9 | 103.5 | 165 ms | 9.7 ms | 2.0 | 0 | 6,208 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 4 | Valid | 359.5 | 89.9 | 278 ms | 11.1 ms | 4.0 | 0 | 10,780 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 8 | Valid | 607.0 | 76.2 | 593 ms | 13.1 ms | 8.0 | 0 | 18,208 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 16 | Valid | 968.2 | 61.0 | 1,149 ms | 16.4 ms | 16.0 | 0 | 29,040 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 32 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 64 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 128 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 1 | Valid | 113.2 | 113.2 | 192 ms | 8.8 ms | 1.0 | 0 | 3,397 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 2 | Valid | 205.8 | 103.0 | 300 ms | 9.7 ms | 2.0 | 0 | 6,172 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 4 | Valid | 358.5 | 90.0 | 593 ms | 11.1 ms | 4.0 | 0 | 10,752 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 8 | Valid | 603.8 | 76.3 | 1,174 ms | 13.1 ms | 8.0 | 0 | 18,112 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 16 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 32 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 64 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 128 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 128K | 1 | Valid | 112.3 | 112.3 | 325 ms | 8.9 ms | 1.0 | 0 | 3,369 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 128K | 2 | Valid | 203.8 | 102.2 | 600 ms | 9.8 ms | 2.0 | 0 | 6,114 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 128K | 4 | Valid | 353.1 | 89.2 | 1,156 ms | 11.2 ms | 4.0 | 0 | 10,592 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 128K | 8 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 128K | 16 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 128K | 32 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 128K | 64 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 128K | 128 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 256K | 1 | Valid | 110.6 | 110.6 | 609 ms | 9.0 ms | 1.0 | 0 | 3,316 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 256K | 2 | Valid | 199.3 | 100.4 | 1,154 ms | 10.0 ms | 2.0 | 0 | 5,978 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 256K | 4 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 256K | 8 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 256K | 16 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 256K | 32 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 256K | 64 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 256K | 128 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 507K | 1 | Valid | 107.1 | 107.1 | 1,388 ms | 9.3 ms | 1.0 | 0 | 3,214 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 507K | 2 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 507K | 4 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 507K | 8 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 507K | 16 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 507K | 32 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 507K | 64 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 507K | 128 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Over capacity: not run because this many requests at this context would exceed the server's KV cache.
