Speed test matrix
Qwen3.5-122B-A10B-GPTQ-Int4 on H200 NVL 141GB
sglang · 0.5.6.post2 · INT46 contexts (8K–251K) × 8 concurrency levels (1–128) · prefill at 8K, 16K, 32K, 64K, 128K, 251K, 256K
Hardware
- Type
- Discrete GPU
- GPU
- H200 NVL
- VRAM
- 141 GB
- OS
- linux
Engine
- Engine
- sglang
- Version
- 0.5.6.post2
- Quantization
- INT4
- Backend
- cuda
- Repository
- github.com/Chevron7Locked/sglang
- Build
- cuda-13.2
- Commit
ce79bc7e3964
Run
- Served model
- qwen
- Revision
- main
- Benchmark tool
- llm-inference-bench v0.4.29
- Decode test
- Fixed duration
- Prefill mode
- Measured during decode warm-up
- Time per measurement
- 30 s
- Max output
- 4,096 tokens
Launch command
env SGLANG_ALLOW_OVERWRITE_LONGER_CONTEXT_LEN=1 SGLANG_ENABLE_SPEC_V2=1 "$HOME/env_h200-qwen-sglang-pr-22121/bin/sglang" serve --model-path Qwen/Qwen3.5-122B-A10B-GPTQ-Int4 --served-model-name qwen --trust-remote-code --tp 1 --reasoning-parser qwen3 --tool-call-parser qwen3_coder --context-length 262144 --mem-fraction-static 0.886040 --enable-metrics --host 0.0.0.0 --port 8000 --api-key <redacted> --mamba-scheduler-strategy extra_buffer --speculative-algorithm EAGLE --speculative-num-steps 3 --speculative-eagle-topk 1 --speculative-num-draft-tokens 4
Prefill
prompt tok/s by context length8K context12.2K671 ms TTFT
16K context12.8K1,258 ms TTFT
32K context12.3K2,609 ms TTFT
64K context11.1K5,794 ms TTFT
128K context8,79814,546 ms TTFT
251K context6,27739,958 ms TTFT
256K context6,22641,083 ms TTFT
Sustained decode
total tok/s · rows are context length, columns are simultaneous requests| Context | 1 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 16 | 32 | 64 | 128 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8K | 85.5167 ms TTFT | 150.7309 ms TTFT | 254.9299 ms TTFT | 397.5316 ms TTFT | 571.4367 ms TTFT | 553.9Requests queued696 ms TTFT | Over capacity | Over capacity |
| 16K | 85.1205 ms TTFT | 149.7194 ms TTFT | 250.5243 ms TTFT | 391.2363 ms TTFT | 561.9687 ms TTFT | Over capacity | Over capacity | Over capacity |
| 32K | 83.8259 ms TTFT | 146.9305 ms TTFT | 244.5421 ms TTFT | 376.2840 ms TTFT | 530.91,532 ms TTFT | Over capacity | Over capacity | Over capacity |
| 64K | 82.5376 ms TTFT | 142.3517 ms TTFT | 233.01,047 ms TTFT | 349.71,714 ms TTFT | Over capacity | Over capacity | Over capacity | Over capacity |
| 128K | 79.1577 ms TTFT | 134.3909 ms TTFT | 214.21,677 ms TTFT | Over capacity | Over capacity | Over capacity | Over capacity | Over capacity |
| 251K | 73.71,081 ms TTFT | 121.21,745 ms TTFT | Over capacity | Over capacity | Over capacity | Over capacity | Over capacity | Over capacity |
Requests queued: the server could not run all requests at once, so some waited in a queue. Over capacity: not run because this many requests at this context would exceed the server's KV cache.
TTFT is measured after the benchmark warms the server's prompt cache, so it mostly excludes prefill.
All measurements
Latencies are medians. Total tok/s is output across all simultaneous requests.| Phase | Context | Requests at once | Status | Total tok/s | Per request tok/s | TTFT | Time between tokens | Average active requests | Completed requests | Output tokens | Measured for |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prefill | 8K | 1 | Valid | 12.2K | — | 671 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Prefill | 16K | 1 | Valid | 12.8K | — | 1,258 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Prefill | 32K | 1 | Valid | 12.3K | — | 2,609 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Prefill | 64K | 1 | Valid | 11.1K | — | 5,794 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Prefill | 128K | 1 | Valid | 8,798.0 | — | 14,546 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Prefill | 251K | 1 | Valid | 6,277.0 | — | 39,958 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Prefill | 256K | 1 | Valid | 6,226.0 | — | 41,083 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 1 | Valid | 85.5 | 85.5 | 167 ms | 11.7 ms | 1.0 | 0 | 2,565 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 2 | Valid | 150.7 | 75.1 | 309 ms | 13.3 ms | 2.0 | 0 | 4,518 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 4 | Valid | 254.9 | 64.0 | 299 ms | 15.6 ms | 4.0 | 0 | 7,644 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 8 | Valid | 397.5 | 50.1 | 316 ms | 20.0 ms | 8.0 | 0 | 11,920 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 16 | Valid | 571.4 | 36.0 | 367 ms | 27.8 ms | 16.0 | 0 | 17,136 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 32 | Requests queued | 553.9 | 33.4 | 696 ms | 30.0 ms | 17.0 | 0 | 16,609 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 64 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 128 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 1 | Valid | 85.1 | 85.0 | 205 ms | 11.8 ms | 1.0 | 0 | 2,552 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 2 | Valid | 149.7 | 74.8 | 194 ms | 13.4 ms | 2.0 | 0 | 4,490 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 4 | Valid | 250.5 | 62.9 | 243 ms | 15.9 ms | 4.0 | 0 | 7,512 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 8 | Valid | 391.2 | 49.1 | 363 ms | 20.3 ms | 8.0 | 0 | 11,736 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 16 | Valid | 561.9 | 35.5 | 687 ms | 28.2 ms | 16.0 | 0 | 16,848 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 32 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 64 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 128 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 1 | Valid | 83.8 | 83.8 | 259 ms | 11.9 ms | 1.0 | 0 | 2,513 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 2 | Valid | 146.9 | 73.4 | 305 ms | 13.6 ms | 2.0 | 0 | 4,406 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 4 | Valid | 244.5 | 61.2 | 421 ms | 16.3 ms | 4.0 | 0 | 7,332 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 8 | Valid | 376.2 | 47.2 | 840 ms | 21.2 ms | 8.0 | 0 | 11,280 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 16 | Valid | 530.9 | 33.5 | 1,532 ms | 29.8 ms | 16.0 | 0 | 15,920 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 32 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 64 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 128 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 1 | Valid | 82.5 | 82.4 | 376 ms | 12.1 ms | 1.0 | 0 | 2,473 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 2 | Valid | 142.3 | 71.3 | 517 ms | 14.0 ms | 2.0 | 0 | 4,268 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 4 | Valid | 233.0 | 58.8 | 1,047 ms | 17.0 ms | 4.0 | 0 | 6,988 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 8 | Valid | 349.7 | 44.5 | 1,714 ms | 22.5 ms | 8.0 | 0 | 10,488 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 16 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 32 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 64 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 128 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 128K | 1 | Valid | 79.1 | 79.1 | 577 ms | 12.6 ms | 1.0 | 0 | 2,373 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 128K | 2 | Valid | 134.3 | 67.5 | 909 ms | 14.8 ms | 2.0 | 0 | 4,028 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 128K | 4 | Valid | 214.2 | 54.4 | 1,677 ms | 18.4 ms | 4.0 | 0 | 6,424 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 128K | 8 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 128K | 16 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 128K | 32 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 128K | 64 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 128K | 128 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 251K | 1 | Valid | 73.7 | 73.7 | 1,081 ms | 13.6 ms | 1.0 | 0 | 2,211 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 251K | 2 | Valid | 121.2 | 61.4 | 1,745 ms | 16.3 ms | 2.0 | 0 | 3,634 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 251K | 4 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 251K | 8 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 251K | 16 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 251K | 32 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 251K | 64 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 251K | 128 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Requests queued: the server could not run all requests at once, so some waited in a queue. Over capacity: not run because this many requests at this context would exceed the server's KV cache.
