Speed test matrix
Qwen3.6-35B-A3B on H200 NVL 141GB
sglang · 0.5.6.post3.dev9160+g1cf2b8c54 · BF166 contexts (8K–251K) × 8 concurrency levels (1–128) · prefill at 8K, 16K, 32K, 64K, 128K, 251K, 256K
Hardware
- Type
- Discrete GPU
- GPU
- H200 NVL
- VRAM
- 141 GB
- OS
- linux
Engine
- Engine
- sglang
- Version
- 0.5.6.post3.dev9160+g1cf2b8c54
- Quantization
- BF16
- Backend
- cuda
- Repository
- github.com/sgl-project/sglang
- Build
- cuda-13.2
- Commit
1cf2b8c54d81
Run
- Served model
- qwen
- Revision
- main
- Benchmark tool
- llm-inference-bench v0.4.29
- Decode test
- Fixed duration
- Prefill mode
- Measured during decode warm-up
- Time per measurement
- 30 s
- Max output
- 4,096 tokens
Launch command
"$HOME/env_h200-qwen-sglang/bin/sglang" serve --model-path Qwen/Qwen3.6-35B-A3B --served-model-name qwen --trust-remote-code --tp 1 --reasoning-parser qwen3 --tool-call-parser qwen3_coder --context-length 262144 --mem-fraction-static 0.861674 --enable-metrics --host 0.0.0.0 --port 8000 --api-key <redacted>
Prefill
prompt tok/s by context length8K context34K240 ms TTFT
16K context37K436 ms TTFT
32K context35.6K903 ms TTFT
64K context30.9K2,072 ms TTFT
128K context24.5K5,220 ms TTFT
251K context17.2K14,563 ms TTFT
256K context17.2K14,895 ms TTFT
Sustained decode
total tok/s · rows are context length, columns are simultaneous requests| Context | 1 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 16 | 32 | 64 | 128 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8K | 215.479 ms TTFT | 322.1103 ms TTFT | 617.8133 ms TTFT | 956.5201 ms TTFT | 1,588.2353 ms TTFT | 2,540.8667 ms TTFT | 3,623.21,277 ms TTFT | Over capacity |
| 16K | 213.0105 ms TTFT | 177.9137 ms TTFT | 628.0216 ms TTFT | 909.6354 ms TTFT | 1,527.5668 ms TTFT | 2,277.81,307 ms TTFT | 3,211.42,501 ms TTFT | Over capacity |
| 32K | 207.6165 ms TTFT | 128.5261 ms TTFT | 565.3401 ms TTFT | 795.3827 ms TTFT | 1,388.21,556 ms TTFT | 1,769.73,275 ms TTFT | Over capacity | Over capacity |
| 64K | 200.1300 ms TTFT | 92.5509 ms TTFT | 469.9978 ms TTFT | 894.52,015 ms TTFT | 1,192.63,777 ms TTFT | Over capacity | Over capacity | Over capacity |
| 128K | 186.0531 ms TTFT | 172.91,043 ms TTFT | 480.11,924 ms TTFT | 728.53,724 ms TTFT | Over capacity | Over capacity | Over capacity | Over capacity |
| 251K | 163.51,017 ms TTFT | 239.11,873 ms TTFT | 392.83,697 ms TTFT | Over capacity | Over capacity | Over capacity | Over capacity | Over capacity |
Over capacity: not run because this many requests at this context would exceed the server's KV cache.
TTFT is measured after the benchmark warms the server's prompt cache, so it mostly excludes prefill.
All measurements
Latencies are medians. Total tok/s is output across all simultaneous requests.| Phase | Context | Requests at once | Status | Total tok/s | Per request tok/s | TTFT | Time between tokens | Average active requests | Completed requests | Output tokens | Measured for |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prefill | 8K | 1 | Valid | 34K | — | 240 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Prefill | 16K | 1 | Valid | 37K | — | 436 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Prefill | 32K | 1 | Valid | 35.6K | — | 903 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Prefill | 64K | 1 | Valid | 30.9K | — | 2,072 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Prefill | 128K | 1 | Valid | 24.5K | — | 5,220 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Prefill | 251K | 1 | Valid | 17.2K | — | 14,563 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Prefill | 256K | 1 | Valid | 17.2K | — | 14,895 ms | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 1 | Valid | 215.4 | 216.0 | 79 ms | 4.6 ms | 1.0 | 1 | 6,462 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 2 | Valid | 322.1 | 166.3 | 103 ms | 6.1 ms | 2.3 | 2 | 9,661 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 4 | Valid | 617.8 | 157.3 | 133 ms | 6.4 ms | 4.8 | 4 | 18,534 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 8 | Valid | 956.5 | 118.7 | 201 ms | 8.4 ms | 10.4 | 0 | 28,696 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 16 | Valid | 1,588.2 | 100.5 | 353 ms | 9.9 ms | 16.0 | 0 | 47,648 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 32 | Valid | 2,540.8 | 77.8 | 667 ms | 12.8 ms | 33.6 | 0 | 76,225 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 64 | Valid | 3,623.2 | 51.7 | 1,277 ms | 19.3 ms | 64.0 | 0 | 108,704 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 8K | 128 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 1 | Valid | 213.0 | 213.8 | 105 ms | 4.7 ms | 1.0 | 1 | 6,390 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 2 | Valid | 177.9 | 83.7 | 137 ms | 11.9 ms | 32.4 | 0 | 5,336 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 4 | Valid | 628.0 | 156.5 | 216 ms | 6.4 ms | 4.1 | 4 | 18,841 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 8 | Valid | 909.6 | 112.8 | 354 ms | 8.9 ms | 10.5 | 0 | 27,288 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 16 | Valid | 1,527.5 | 96.2 | 668 ms | 10.4 ms | 16.0 | 0 | 45,824 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 32 | Valid | 2,277.8 | 70.1 | 1,307 ms | 14.3 ms | 35.6 | 0 | 68,319 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 64 | Valid | 3,211.4 | 45.3 | 2,501 ms | 22.1 ms | 64.0 | 0 | 96,352 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 16K | 128 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 1 | Valid | 207.6 | 208.8 | 165 ms | 4.8 ms | 1.0 | 1 | 6,227 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 2 | Valid | 128.5 | 61.3 | 261 ms | 16.3 ms | 39.5 | 0 | 3,854 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 4 | Valid | 565.3 | 146.3 | 401 ms | 6.9 ms | 4.6 | 4 | 16,958 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 8 | Valid | 795.3 | 99.7 | 827 ms | 10.0 ms | 11.5 | 0 | 23,856 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 16 | Valid | 1,388.2 | 85.2 | 1,556 ms | 11.7 ms | 16.5 | 0 | 41,648 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 32 | Valid | 1,769.7 | 56.0 | 3,275 ms | 17.9 ms | 40.1 | 0 | 53,088 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 64 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 32K | 128 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 1 | Valid | 200.1 | 202.2 | 300 ms | 4.9 ms | 1.0 | 1 | 6,004 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 2 | Valid | 92.5 | 46.5 | 509 ms | 21.5 ms | 34.0 | 0 | 2,776 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 4 | Valid | 469.9 | 109.1 | 978 ms | 9.2 ms | 7.9 | 0 | 14,096 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 8 | Valid | 894.5 | 114.3 | 2,015 ms | 8.8 ms | 8.0 | 0 | 26,832 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 16 | Valid | 1,192.6 | 78.3 | 3,777 ms | 12.8 ms | 16.0 | 0 | 35,777 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 32 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 64 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 64K | 128 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 128K | 1 | Valid | 186.0 | 189.5 | 531 ms | 5.3 ms | 1.0 | 1 | 5,580 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 128K | 2 | Valid | 172.9 | 83.0 | 1,043 ms | 12.1 ms | 12.0 | 0 | 5,188 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 128K | 4 | Valid | 480.1 | 119.2 | 1,924 ms | 8.4 ms | 4.2 | 0 | 14,404 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 128K | 8 | Valid | 728.5 | 95.5 | 3,724 ms | 10.5 ms | 8.0 | 0 | 21,856 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 128K | 16 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 128K | 32 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 128K | 64 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 128K | 128 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 251K | 1 | Valid | 163.5 | 169.2 | 1,017 ms | 5.9 ms | 1.0 | 1 | 4,905 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 251K | 2 | Valid | 239.1 | 112.8 | 1,873 ms | 8.9 ms | 3.1 | 0 | 7,172 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 251K | 4 | Valid | 392.8 | 102.8 | 3,697 ms | 9.7 ms | 4.0 | 0 | 11,785 | 30.0 s |
| Sustained decode | 251K | 8 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 251K | 16 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 251K | 32 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 251K | 64 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sustained decode | 251K | 128 | Over capacity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Over capacity: not run because this many requests at this context would exceed the server's KV cache.
